MODO Drum in REAPER

Hammond B-3X, Syntronik, SampleTank, Miroslav Philharmonik, Sonik Synth, SampleMoog, SampleTron, Xpansion Tank series and all Powered by SampleTank instruments and sounds for Mac/PC

MODO Drum in REAPER

Postby magwa101 » Sat May 23, 2020 5:47 pm

I've been having a boatload of issues with modo drummer (love it, hate it) on reaper using their VST3i.

Does your comment on their VST3 vs VST2 (aka VST on the file system right?) stability still hold true?
magwa101
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 2:20 am

Re:MODO Drum in REAPER

Postby DarkStar » Sat May 23, 2020 10:46 pm

My comment was made (in another thread) over 2 years ago. I am only going on what I have read as I have never used VST3 plug-ins. I know of no advantage in using them in Reaper.

Why not try the VST2 edition of MODO drum in Reaper?
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 5083
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re:MODO Drum in REAPER

Postby magwa101 » Sun May 24, 2020 9:27 pm

Modo crashed with VST as well, so trying AU today. [Mod removed]. IKMultimedia support is very, hmm, confrontational....
magwa101
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 2:20 am

Re:MODO Drum in REAPER

Postby garfy » Mon May 25, 2020 12:46 pm

Sorry to hear you're having problems magwa101.

Have you opened a ticket with Official IK Support? This is a user-to-user forum so Official Support is the best way to get things sorted, but they will usually go through some fault finding exercises with you first.
System Specs: 2012 Mac Mini 2.6 i7 & 2015 MBP 2.2 i7, 16GB RAM
macOS10.14.6 Logic 10.5 Reason 8.3
Various IK, NI, Waves, Softube, Eventide, XLN software
Focusrite 18i20 x 2, Novation ReMote 25SL
garfy
Moderator
 
Posts: 1237
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:09 pm
Location: Comfy chair, UK

Re: MODO Drum in REAPER

Postby magwa101 » Tue May 26, 2020 12:50 am

Opened, argued, got no relief.
magwa101
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 2:20 am

Re: MODO Drum in REAPER

Postby DarkStar » Thu May 28, 2020 7:22 pm

Can you try MODO Drum VSTi / VST3i in any other DAW?

If so, please report the results to Support. In any case, request further guidance.
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 5083
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: MODO Drum in REAPER

Postby magwa101 » Thu May 28, 2020 7:41 pm

Thanks for following this!

I am going to wipe my disk and reinstall catalina.

I installed the latest catalina, 10.15.5 and things appear "more stable". I got a crash in Melda but not in Modo, mind you, I kept away from it mostly :-).

The latest catalina now has a looping "killall" mds process that I could figure out, but would rather wipe and restart. I'm going to be careful to keep minimum installations on it. It's so easy to go over board and when you have problems it's very hard to unwind what you did.

Getting sick of Mac and Tower is ridiculous, am researching PC build with Ryzen. That's the subject for another thread.
magwa101
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 2:20 am

Re: MODO Drum in REAPER

Postby DarkStar » Thu May 28, 2020 7:48 pm

Can you try the problematic plug-ins in GarageBand?
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 5083
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK


Return to Virtual Instruments: SampleTank, Hammond B-3X, More