Sampletank 4 not working as VST3 plugin

Hammond B-3X, Syntronik, SampleTank, Miroslav Philharmonik, Sonik Synth, SampleMoog, SampleTron, Xpansion Tank series and all Powered by SampleTank instruments and sounds for Mac/PC

Sampletank 4 not working as VST3 plugin

Postby Nolan Zurek » Thu Mar 26, 2020 4:35 am

Hi,

When I open Sampletank 4 as a VST3 in tracktion (a digital audio workstation), no sound gets triggered by the midi file (the sound does get triggered if I use the keys on the virtual piano). I have a selected an instrument in the sampletank window.

How can I fix this?

Thanks!
Nolan Zurek
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 6:30 am

Re: Sampletank 4 not working as VST3 plugin

Postby DarkStar » Thu Mar 26, 2020 9:34 am

Hello Nolan Zurek and welcome to the forum.

I am sorry to hear about the problems you are running into.

Can you try the VSTi (2.5) edition in Tracktion? I do not know of any advantages of using the VST3 edition.

As this is primarily a user to user forum, someone-else may chime in [#]. Meanwhile, the best thing to do is raise a Support Ticket, here for some one to one investigation and help (US (East Coast) Business hours, generally). Response time is usually within 2 working days.

[#] But please remember that the same symptoms do not necessarily mean the same problem.
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 4508
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Sampletank 4 not working as VST3 plugin

Postby Nolan Zurek » Thu Mar 26, 2020 7:01 pm

Thank you for your response!

I tried to use SampleTank as a VSTi in Tracktion, but the VSTi that you can install for SampleTank4 is 32-bit, and, for various other plugins, I need to use 64-bit Tracktion. I used the VST3 because it worked. If there is any way to intall the VSTi in 64-bits, I would be happy to do so :P .

In the mean time, I have raised a support ticket. Thanks for the suggestion!
Nolan Zurek
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 6:30 am

Re: Sampletank 4 not working as VST3 plugin

Postby Peter_IK » Thu Mar 26, 2020 8:57 pm

SampleTank 4 is a 64-bit (only) VST. plugin - both VST2 and VST3 versions. It is not 32-bit.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 14274
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: Sampletank 4 not working as VST3 plugin

Postby DarkStar » Fri Mar 27, 2020 12:12 pm

ST4 VSTi 2.5 loads and works here:

Image >>> https://i.imgur.com/4oscvif.png
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 4508
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK


Return to Virtual Instruments: SampleTank, Hammond B-3X, More