T-Racks changing bit depth?

T-RackS - High End Mastering & Mixing suite and single effects

T-Racks changing bit depth?

Postby jimmyjames75 » Tue Mar 10, 2020 11:50 pm

Ok, this will make me sound like a loon. But i have a feeling T-Racks is lowering the bit depth of my tracks. Is this possible? And if so, how do I stop this? I dont ever have this problem
jimmyjames75
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:43 pm

Re: T-Racks changing bit depth?

Postby jimmyjames75 » Wed Mar 11, 2020 12:36 am

Yea, I did some test. When I turn on a T-racks plugin, my bit depth drops. How do I fix this?
jimmyjames75
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:43 pm

Re: T-Racks changing bit depth?

Postby garfy » Wed Mar 11, 2020 10:10 am

Hi jimmyjames75

How are you seeing this behaviour?
Is it in the standalone or when using modules as a plugin with a DAW and, if so, which DAW?
How do you know that the bit depth is changing?
Is it just with specific modules or do all modules have the same problem?

I'm guessing you're seeing a change from 24bit down to 16bit, correct?

jimmyjames75 wrote:But i have a feeling T-Racks is lowering the bit depth of my tracks. Is this possible? And if so, how do I stop this? I dont ever have this problem


If you haven't noticed this before, have you changed anything system-wide that might promote the behaviour?
System Specs: 2012 Mac Mini 2.6 i7 & 2015 MBP 2.2 i7, 16GB RAM
macOS10.13.6
Logic 10.4.8 Reason 8.3
Various IK, NI, Waves, Softube, Eventide, XLN software
Focusrite 18i20 x 2, Novation ReMote 25SL
garfy
Moderator
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:09 pm
Location: Comfy chair, UK

Re: T-Racks changing bit depth?

Postby jimmyjames75 » Thu Mar 19, 2020 12:40 am

I am using a tool called "Bitter". It is designed to read bit depth. I put it on the master buss. Then I put plugs in front of it so i can see the bit depth. I see it changing from 24 to 16. I had some windows 10 updates forced on me. That was a couple weeks ago. I couldnt roll back windows, so I just embraced it and have installed all the updates since then.

i will do some more test soon and let you know what I find. i will also add the T-Racks Suite as a plugin, and see what happens as well. But so far I have only tried the modules
jimmyjames75
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:43 pm

Re: T-Racks changing bit depth?

Postby DarkStar » Thu Mar 19, 2020 11:05 am

I've just checked here and the outputs from various TR5 plug-ins, recorded onto another track) are at 24 bits. Can you double-check that your host and audio interface is set correctly.
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 4508
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: T-Racks changing bit depth?

Postby jimmyjames75 » Thu Mar 19, 2020 11:32 pm

DarkStar wrote:I've just checked here and the outputs from various TR5 plug-ins, recorded onto another track) are at 24 bits. Can you double-check that your host and audio interface is set correctly.


Yes, I will check in a few hours. Also, I am talking about inside the DAW, not after rendering it out.
jimmyjames75
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:43 pm


Return to T-RackS Mixing & Mastering