Amplitube Presets in GarageBand

General talk about music creation and production, or anything that doesn’t fit into the other categories

Amplitube Presets in GarageBand

Postby BillHyland » Mon Dec 09, 2019 2:54 am

Does anyone know why my presets don't show up in Garageband for Amplitube?

Amplitube4
GarageBand 10.3

Amplitube loads but no presets


Thanks for the help
BillHyland
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 07, 2019 12:12 am

Re: Amplitube Presets in GarageBand

Postby Ryan_IK » Thu Dec 12, 2019 12:29 am

This occurs because of the unique set up of the GarageBand program on Mac. This program uses a separate location for presets and to allow AmpliTube presets to appear properly, try these steps:

Follow these steps below:

    1. Quit GarageBand and AmpliTube first. Quit all applications in the background that may be using AmpliTube as a plug-in.

    Make sure the FINDER menu shows on the upper left corner of your Mac Screen. Click on the FILE menu, and select "New Finder Window".

    2. Go to this directory on your Mac:

    Mac HD > Users > (your user name) > Documents > IK Multimedia > AmpliTube 4

    Make sure all your Presets appear here.

    Leave this window open. We'll call this Window #1. Click on the "AmpliTube 4" folder to select it, then click on EDIT and click COPY.

    3. Click on the FILE menu again, and click on NEW FINDER WINDOW. You should have a new Finder window open. We'll call this Window #2.

    4. With this new window open, click and hold down the OPTION key and click on the GO menu at the top. You should now see a "Library" option here. If you release the OPTION key, the "Library" option will disappear.

    Click on "Library" to open this folder in the new finder window.

    5. This will show you the Library folder. In here, find and open the CONTAINERS folder.

    In the CONTAINERS folder, find and open the COM.APPLE.GARAGEBAND10 folder.
    Inside this folder, find and open the DATA folder.
    In this folder, you will see a folder titled DOCUMENTS. Open this folder.
    You will see a folder "IK MULTIMEDIA". Open this folder.
    You will see a folder called "AmpliTube 4". Drag this folder to the Trash.

    6. In this "IK Multimedia" folder, click on the EDIT menu and click PASTE. This should paste the "AmpliTube 4" folder that you copied. Check to make sure that all the Presets appear here.

    7. Open GarageBand and load AmpliTube 4. You should now see the Presets available from the upper-left menu.
Please note - if you add new Presets or edit any presets in AmpliTube 4 as a standalone application, you will have to repeat the process in order for the presets to appear in GarageBand.

If you need extra help after following these steps, contact our support team. We are more than happy to look into any unique issues. Once a ticket is open, feel free to PM me your ticket number.

https://www.ikmultimedia.com/contact-support/
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
Ryan_IK
Senpai
 
Posts: 1437
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 4:20 pm

Re: Amplitube Presets in GarageBand

Postby kurt.jacobus189@gmail.co » Sun Jun 28, 2020 3:52 am

I'm having this same issue and followed those steps about 3 times from the sweetwater suggestions. When I drag it to the trash and "paste" the new one, the new amplitube 4 folder with presets doesn't show up.
kurt.jacobus189@gmail.co
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 6:58 pm


Return to General Discussions