AMP4 not working in Win10

AmpliTube 4, AmpliTube Custom Shop, MESA/Boogie®,Orange™, Fender™, Hendrix™, Metal, Ampeg® SVX, Preset XChange, more for Mac/PC

AMP4 not working in Win10

Postby wiltonp » Thu Oct 10, 2019 8:20 pm

I was able to download and install without problem. But Amp4 can't hear my guitar. I'm using iRig2. What I need is your step-by-step process for troubleshooting the problem.
wiltonp
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 11:09 pm

Re: AMP4 not working in Win10

Postby Peter_IK » Thu Oct 10, 2019 9:54 pm

Unfortunately there is only one step for iRig 2 with Windows 10 as per the Specs page at https://www.ikmultimedia.com/products/i ... hp?p=specs iRig 2 is not Windows compatible.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 13585
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: AMP4 not working in Win10

Postby wiltonp » Fri Oct 11, 2019 1:06 am

So, despite what I read on the web, irig HD2 won't work with Windows using ASIO4all?
wiltonp
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 11:09 pm

Re: AMP4 not working in Win10

Postby garfy » Fri Oct 11, 2019 8:10 am

wiltonp wrote:I'm using iRig2


wiltonp wrote:So, despite what I read on the web, irig HD2 won't work with Windows using ASIO4all


I think we need clarification as to what interface you are trying to use, as these are two distinctly different products.
System Specs: 2012 Mac Mini 2.6 i7 & 2015 MBP 2.2 i7, 16GB RAM
macOS10.13.6
Logic 10.4.6 Reason 8.3
Various IK, NI, Waves, Softube, Eventide, XLN software
Focusrite 18i20 x 2, Novation ReMote 25SL
garfy
Moderator
 
Posts: 822
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:09 pm
Location: Comfy chair, UK

Re: AMP4 not working in Win10

Postby DarkStar » Fri Oct 11, 2019 12:23 pm

Also, it would be best to change your Account Name away from an email address, to minimise the chance of it being harvested by web bots and you receiving all sorts of 'special offers' etc from all over the place for years and years. You can change it here:.
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 4153
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: AMP4 not working in Win10

Postby Peter_IK » Fri Oct 11, 2019 11:16 pm

wiltonp wrote:So, despite what I read on the web, irig HD2 won't work with Windows using ASIO4all?

Your original post says iRig 2. That is different than iRig HD 2 as pointed out above.

To use iRig HD 2 you would want to use ASIO4ALL and we have a FAQ with the details on how to set this up at https://www.ikmultimedia.com/faq/index.php?id=1076 (this is also linked from the iRig HD 2 Specs page).
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 13585
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere


Return to AmpliTube Guitar Amp & FX modeling