DP10 and Tracks 5 plugins problems [Resolved]

T-RackS - High End Mastering & Mixing suite and single effects

DP10 and Tracks 5 plugins problems [Resolved]

Postby Vadimoka » Sun Sep 08, 2019 8:52 pm

Hi IK Multimedia!
I open the project DP10, add the Tracks White 2A Leveling Amplifier plugin.
The program stops responding. Knocks out deafly.
if I remove plugins from the project, I can open and play it.
Tell me what is the problem?
I can attach a video ...

Vadim Uhov
Vadimoka
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 11:25 pm

Re: DP10 and Tracks 5 plugins problems

Postby Vadimoka » Mon Sep 09, 2019 8:18 am

Crash 5.21 and 5.20
Now checked 5.10 works and opens projects
Vadimoka
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 11:25 pm

Re: DP10 and Tracks 5 plugins problems

Postby Peter_IK » Mon Sep 09, 2019 3:53 pm

I'm not sure why this would happen to you but this is really a matter for the IK Support team to assist you with directly. They can be reached at http://www.ikmultimedia.com/contact-support
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 13469
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: DP10 and Tracks 5 plugins problems

Postby Vadimoka » Mon Sep 09, 2019 11:20 pm

Thanks Peter!
I wrote to the support team.
while I will work with version T-Racks 5.10
Vadimoka
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 11:25 pm

Re: DP10 and Tracks 5 plugins problems

Postby csavetman » Wed Sep 18, 2019 5:36 am

I've experienced the same problem with newest T Racks and DP 10.01.
It seems to have something to so with DP's pregen settings. When I have a T Racks plugin window open and it's set to run in real time, then DP runs fine.
If I close the plugin window, however, (plugin reverts to pregen mode), DP becomes unresponsive.

If a T Racks plugin is on an aux track, it works fine, since plugins on Aux tracks always run in real time in DP.

Like you, I have also contacted tech support about this. (Both at IK and MOTU)

Carlos
csavetman
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:52 am

Re: DP10 and Tracks 5 plugins problems

Postby Vadimoka » Wed Sep 18, 2019 7:53 am

I solved the problem using 5.10 au. In support suggested they can switch to DP VST2 plug-ins. It’s more convenient for me to use the AU version for opening old projects. I hope in the next releases I will fix this problem.
Vadimoka
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 11:25 pm

Re: DP10 and Tracks 5 plugins problems

Postby DarkStar » Wed Sep 18, 2019 10:54 am

As this thread has been resolved by the original poster it will be marked as such and locked to keep the forum tidy.
  • If you are the original poster and wish to add a comment please ask a Moderator to unlock the thread.
  • If you are reading this thread because you are having similar issues or have questions of a related nature, please feel free to start a new topic.
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Moderator
 
Posts: 4055
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK


Return to T-RackS Mixing & Mastering