Model presets and changing defaults!

AmpliTube 4, AmpliTube Custom Shop, MESA/Boogie®,Orange™, Fender™, Hendrix™, Metal, Ampeg® SVX, Preset XChange, more for Mac/PC

Model presets and changing defaults!

Postby Dembezuma » Sat Aug 10, 2019 9:52 am

I noticed that if you right click on a component such as a stompbox or amp model, you get a context menu with the option to load a model preset or save the current settings as a model preset.

My first question is why do none of the components come with model presets?

Second, would it be possible to overwrite the default settings of any given model? For example, when I load the Tube Screamer, the Tone parameter is always dimed, which sounds a bit shrill with my gear. I would rather have this come up with some more moderate settings when I load it.
Dembezuma
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2019 9:50 am

Re: Model presets and changing defaults!

Postby rponcher » Sat Feb 15, 2020 5:03 am

I could have written the same post. Especially the part about the Tube Screamer.

I tried to save more moderate settings as Default, but that created a user preset called Default in addition to the actual default model preset.
rponcher
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 7:10 am

Re: Model presets and changing defaults!

Postby carlaz » Tue Feb 18, 2020 4:24 pm

Yeah, the model presets are one of the great "hidden" features of AmpliTube -- or, perhaps, they are potentially one of the great features.

It took me ages to realize they were there (I think one of the IKM guys on this forum pointed it out to me), and you are absolutely right that the lack of a "model preset menu system" does limit their user-friendliness.

This is perhaps especially obvious in the context of the "Cab Room", which is really a combination of different pieces of modeled gear in different configurations, though it's essentially true for every individual piece of gear for which model presets can be saved. On a slightly different note, It would also be cool to be able to save a complete "pedalboard" from the stomps section (which you could then load in front of any other amp + cab etc. combination).

IMO, the whole preset ecosystem in AmpliTube could benefit from a rethink -- it's essentially unchanged from at least AT2 -- though, equally, to be fair, it's a pretty complicated system, and I'm not entirely sure what the best approach to redesigning it in a suitably user-friendly way would necessarily be. Perhaps this is related to the reasons that the whole old online user preset area vaporized without any replacement? Though since active and engaged user communities are a pretty key part of contemporary marketing/sales strategies, I would also think that this ought to be getting a little more attention than it actually seems to be getting in practice ..... Oh well! We'll see what happens.
--
"Lords of rock ... grace us with your mighty love ...."
http://soundcloud.com/carledlundanderson
https://carledlundanderson.bandcamp.com/
User avatar
carlaz
1K Club
 
Posts: 1166
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 9:00 pm
Location: Colombia

Re: Model presets and changing defaults!

Postby rponcher » Wed Feb 19, 2020 5:51 am

carlaz wrote:On a slightly different note, It would also be cool to be able to save a complete "pedalboard" from the stomps section (which you could then load in front of any other amp + cab etc. combination).


You already can... just right-click anywhere on the Stomp A or B pages and you will get a context menu with items for Save Pedalboard Setup and Load Pedalboard Setup.
rponcher
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 7:10 am

Re: Model presets and changing defaults!

Postby carlaz » Wed Feb 19, 2020 3:02 pm

rponcher wrote:
carlaz wrote:On a slightly different note, It would also be cool to be able to save a complete "pedalboard" from the stomps section (which you could then load in front of any other amp + cab etc. combination).

You already can... just right-click anywhere on the Stomp A or B pages and you will get a context menu with items for Save Pedalboard Setup and Load Pedalboard Setup.

Oh, man, how did I miss that!? :shock: Was looking right past it at the individual save/load model presets right below the save/load pedalboard! :oops: :roll: Well, I'm schooled! :lol: Thanks!
--
"Lords of rock ... grace us with your mighty love ...."
http://soundcloud.com/carledlundanderson
https://carledlundanderson.bandcamp.com/
User avatar
carlaz
1K Club
 
Posts: 1166
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 9:00 pm
Location: Colombia

Re: Model presets and changing defaults!

Postby mathewjone » Thu Sep 03, 2020 9:18 am

I saw that on the off chance that you right snap on a part, for example, a stompbox or amp model, you get a setting menu with the choice to stack a model preset or spare the current settings as a model preset.
mathewjone
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2020 9:17 am


Return to AmpliTube Guitar Amp & FX modeling