AXE I/O Now Available

General talk about music creation and production, or anything that doesn’t fit into the other categories

Re: AXE I/O Now Available

Postby Peter_IK » Thu Mar 21, 2019 9:46 pm

kellere wrote:Question: as a class compliant device, what about using this in connection with new iPad Pro. I see others have asked this question but I reiterate it from the class compliant point of view. Thanks, Cheers

AXE I/O is not supported on iOS officially, per the Specs. I do not have information on its use on iOS but perhaps other users may have tried.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 13198
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: AXE I/O Now Available

Postby geroldschmidt » Fri Mar 22, 2019 11:25 pm

Dose any one know how the AMP out works ? it's dead silent.

Head phone is working
geroldschmidt
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2019 11:18 pm

Re: AXE I/O Now Available

Postby Peter_IK » Fri Mar 22, 2019 11:38 pm

geroldschmidt wrote:Dose any one know how the AMP out works ? it's dead silent.

Head phone is working

You would need to route the signal (in your DAW typically) to that output in order to have any output from it (as is true for the other outputs). Please check out the manual that is available in your IK User Area or from the AXE I/O page on our site https://www.ikmultimedia.com/axeio/

Basically, it is Output 5. There's more detail in the "3 Setup Your DAW" section for general setup which concludes with:

Once the AXE I/O is set as the preferred Audio Device in your DAW, all 2 inputs and 5 outputs will appear in your DAW’s Audio I/O preferences.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 13198
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: AXE I/O Now Available

Postby thumbslapper » Mon May 20, 2019 9:51 pm

Have a question - I can see from the manual that there are 5 discrete outputs (guessing hte headphone output is assignable to 1/2 or 3/4).

what about inputs? are there 6 discrete inputs?

Mic 1/2
Line in 1/2
Instrument 1/2

or are some of those combined (ie instrument 1/2 goes to the same AD convertor as Mic 1/2), or can all 6 be used at once (6 separate inputs on Logic for example).

I'm also thinking that I can plug 2 instruments in each with a separate line out and treat each one independently - ie guitar in instrument 1; bass in instrument 2; each have their own AmpliTube running, and each have a discrete out (guitar --> amp out, bass --> Line 1 out).

this right? thx all! -ts
thumbslapper
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 3:20 am

Re: AXE I/O Now Available

Postby Peter_IK » Mon May 20, 2019 10:09 pm

AXE I/O is 2 in, 5 out. So you can only use two of the inputs at a time. With routing in a DAW yes you can certainly send guitar and bass to two different tracks using AmpliTube. Note that only Input 1 will have the guitar-centric features like Z-Tone etc.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 13198
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: AXE I/O Now Available

Postby thumbslapper » Mon May 20, 2019 11:02 pm

Peter_IK wrote:AXE I/O is 2 in, 5 out. So you can only use two of the inputs at a time. With routing in a DAW yes you can certainly send guitar and bass to two different tracks using AmpliTube. Note that only Input 1 will have the guitar-centric features like Z-Tone etc.


Thx Peter for answering so quickly!

Another Input question - if you have guitars plugged into front panel 1 & 2, and something plugged into Mic INput 1 & 2, do they get mixed together? or do the front panel 1 & 2 inputs disable the mic inputs?

One last question (I promise) - is it possible to plug a switch into one of the switch/expression ports and have it act like a bypass for attached computer? ie if enabled it routes input 1 --> amp output (or input 2 --> line 1 out) directly? Its kind of treating it like a effects unit (obv audio signal still goes thru AD & DA)...

thx again! I'm ordering this today, it looks awesome! - ts
thumbslapper
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 3:20 am

Re: AXE I/O Now Available

Postby johnrude_91 » Wed Jun 19, 2019 11:12 am

Thats really nice as it is easy to accessable.
johnrude_91
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2019 11:09 am

Re: AXE I/O Now Available

Postby Peter_IK » Wed Jun 19, 2019 3:19 pm

thumbslapper wrote:
Peter_IK wrote:AXE I/O is 2 in, 5 out. So you can only use two of the inputs at a time. With routing in a DAW yes you can certainly send guitar and bass to two different tracks using AmpliTube. Note that only Input 1 will have the guitar-centric features like Z-Tone etc.


Thx Peter for answering so quickly!

Another Input question - if you have guitars plugged into front panel 1 & 2, and something plugged into Mic INput 1 & 2, do they get mixed together? or do the front panel 1 & 2 inputs disable the mic inputs?

One last question (I promise) - is it possible to plug a switch into one of the switch/expression ports and have it act like a bypass for attached computer? ie if enabled it routes input 1 --> amp output (or input 2 --> line 1 out) directly? Its kind of treating it like a effects unit (obv audio signal still goes thru AD & DA)...

thx again! I'm ordering this today, it looks awesome! - ts

Hi, no the inputs do not get mixed together. You'll have to route them 2 at a time as it is a 2 in/ 5 out interface.

You would not be able to use the switch as a full bypass for the whole signal, it would function as an assignable footswitch/expression pedal only.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 13198
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: AXE I/O Now Available

Postby Peter_IK » Fri Jul 12, 2019 6:21 pm

Pensado's Place will be airing an episode of Into The Lair that they recorded live which features AXE I/O at 1PM PST today (July 12, 2019). Check it out!
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 13198
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: AXE I/O Now Available

Postby ryanedwards421 » Mon Jul 15, 2019 5:36 pm

This thins looks sweet. Need to give it a try ASAP.
ryanedwards421
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 5:35 pm

Re: AXE I/O Now Available

Postby ieverIAb » Mon Jul 15, 2019 6:45 pm

For example i launch Cubase (with ASIO) and launch music player at one time (with ASIO). It's will work? Or only one application can work? Another words: Multiclient driver? fradownme.com
Last edited by ieverIAb on Tue Jul 16, 2019 4:35 pm, edited 2 times in total.
ieverIAb
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2019 6:44 pm

Re: AXE I/O Now Available

Postby Peter_IK » Mon Jul 15, 2019 7:12 pm

ieverIAb wrote:For example i launch Cubase (with ASIO) and launch music player at one time (with ASIO). It's will work? Or only one application can work? Another words: Multiclient driver?

As Ryan posted on Gearslutz, you should have no problem playing along with another application:

AXE I/O users should have no problem using say AmpliTube 4 and YouTube/Spotify. Since the AXE I/O has multiple outputs, you can get around any Windows limitations, or if you want you can even use this quick work-around to use a single set of outputs in this way.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 13198
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Previous

Return to General Discussions

cron