AXE I/O Now Available

Hammond B-3X, Syntronik, SampleTank, Miroslav Philharmonik, Sonik Synth, SampleMoog, SampleTron, Xpansion Tank series and all Powered by SampleTank instruments and sounds for Mac/PC

Re: AXE I/O Now Available

Postby DarkStar » Thu Jul 23, 2020 11:49 am

edomello wrote:Hello,
I'm considering to buy this product, but I'd like to ask some questions to be sure it fits my needs:

- Is it ASIO/MME multiclient? In other words, would I be able to play inside my DAW while playing a non-asio source (e.g. YouTube) in the background? I own a well-known usb audio card which doesn't allow this, and it's quite frustrating.

- Is it ASIO/ASIO multiclient? In other words, would I be able to use two DAWs concurrently, or perhaps Amplitube and another similar ASIO software at the same time? [This is not crucial for me as much as the first]

- I know you won't give support about it, but does it support audio playback in Linux? I don't care about using a DAW or recording guitar in linux, I just need to use the AXE I/O as a standard usb audio card to drive my monitors on Linux as I plan to use this card to fully replace my motherboard audio card, and I use both linux and windows for work.

I'm sorry for asking so many questions, but I struggle finding other places with so many AXE I/O owners :)
Thanks in advance.

As this is primarily a user to user forum, someone-else may chime in.

But for definitive answers, the best thing to do is raise a Support Ticket, here (US (East Coast) Business hours, generally). Response time is usually within 2 working days, but in the current circumstances please allow some more time.
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 5371
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: AXE I/O Now Available

Postby nikkinemo95 » Sat Jul 25, 2020 7:48 am

I'm not sure that -- for the kind of data being transferred/handled, at least -- that latency is really very dependent on whether the connections are USB 2 or 3. I think that, in this case anyway, latency is much more dependent on things in the computer: i.e. the CPU, etc.

So, really, it seems to me that USB 2 here is just a sensible cost-saving choice. There's no benefit to using more expensive USB 3 components.
Last edited by nikkinemo95 on Wed Sep 09, 2020 7:29 pm, edited 2 times in total.
nikkinemo95
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2020 7:46 am

Re: AXE I/O Now Available

Postby Peter_IK » Mon Jul 27, 2020 4:59 pm

nikkinemo95 wrote:I'm not sure that -- for the kind of data being transferred/handled, at least -- that latency is really very dependent on whether the connections are USB 2 or 3. I think that, in this case anyway, latency is much more dependent on things in the computer: i.e. the CPU, etc.

So, really, it seems to me that USB 2 here is just a sensible cost-saving choice. There's no benefit to using more expensive USB 3 components.

Correct. USB2 can handle the audio bandwidth at - off the top of my head - at least thousands of times larger than required for running AXE I/O at full capacity (all ins and outs being used to maximum spec). In fact USB2 far exceeds the bandwidth necessary for even an 8 in/out interface, which is why those exist as well and run beautifully as ultra-low latency over USB2 as AXE I/O does.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 15276
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: AXE I/O Now Available

Postby integratron » Sun Aug 30, 2020 8:27 pm

Peter - no mention of AXE I/O SOLO??? :shock:
Amplitube/SampleTank/Syntronik/TrackS/Steinberg UR22/Win 10 Pro/Dell XPS8700/intel i7 /TB HDD/8Gb RAM - J S Bach, the Einstein of music - Listen to D. Scarlatti and my music here: https://www.magix.info/us/profile/my-profile/media/
User avatar
integratron
 
Posts: 656
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 10:31 pm
Location: Fredericksburg, VA USA

Re: AXE I/O Now Available

Postby Peter_IK » Sun Aug 30, 2020 11:08 pm

integratron wrote:Peter - no mention of AXE I/O SOLO??? :shock:

Not in the older thread announcing AXE I/O but there is a News & Announcements thread about AXE I/O Solo's availability from when it was released.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 15276
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: AXE I/O Now Available

Postby integratron » Sun Aug 30, 2020 11:29 pm

Great - Never mind! :D
Amplitube/SampleTank/Syntronik/TrackS/Steinberg UR22/Win 10 Pro/Dell XPS8700/intel i7 /TB HDD/8Gb RAM - J S Bach, the Einstein of music - Listen to D. Scarlatti and my music here: https://www.magix.info/us/profile/my-profile/media/
User avatar
integratron
 
Posts: 656
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 10:31 pm
Location: Fredericksburg, VA USA

Re: AXE I/O Now Available

Postby Peter_IK » Mon Aug 31, 2020 7:51 pm

integratron wrote:Great - Never mind! :D

No problem since I panicked and had to make sure it had been posted! :)
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 15276
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: AXE I/O Now Available

Postby integratron » Mon Aug 31, 2020 9:02 pm

Peter_IK wrote:
integratron wrote:Great - Never mind! :D

No problem since I panicked and had to make sure it had been posted! :)


Peter - you ARE a panic - thank you for that laugh!!!! :lol:
Amplitube/SampleTank/Syntronik/TrackS/Steinberg UR22/Win 10 Pro/Dell XPS8700/intel i7 /TB HDD/8Gb RAM - J S Bach, the Einstein of music - Listen to D. Scarlatti and my music here: https://www.magix.info/us/profile/my-profile/media/
User avatar
integratron
 
Posts: 656
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 10:31 pm
Location: Fredericksburg, VA USA

Re: AXE I/O Now Available

Postby rajubhaiya » Mon Sep 14, 2020 6:24 pm

I currently use a 4-input interface (2 guitars 2 mics), and i'm quite used to setting the input gain once and leaving it as is for months. This interface only has 2 channels, but has 4 physical inputs. I assume mic and instrument inputs share the gain knob?
rajubhaiya
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2020 6:23 pm

Re: AXE I/O Now Available

Postby Peter_IK » Mon Sep 14, 2020 6:29 pm

rajubhaiya wrote:I currently use a 4-input interface (2 guitars 2 mics), and i'm quite used to setting the input gain once and leaving it as is for months. This interface only has 2 channels, but has 4 physical inputs. I assume mic and instrument inputs share the gain knob?

Yes, you can only use two at a time and you use the gain knobs work as you expected. Z-TONE is not available on Input 2 on the front nor the rear inputs.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 15276
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: AXE I/O Now Available

Postby rajubhaiya » Thu Sep 24, 2020 8:02 am

Peter_IK wrote:
rajubhaiya wrote:I currently use a 4-input interface (2 guitars 2 mics), and i'm quite used to setting the input gain once and leaving it as is for months. This interface only has 2 channels, but has 4 physical inputs. I assume mic and instrument inputs share the gain knob?

Yes, you can only use two at a time and you use the gain knobs work as you expected. Z-TONE is not available on Input 2 on the front nor the rear inputs.


thanks for the help my issue is solved << Mod Edit: irrelevant links removed >>
rajubhaiya
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2020 6:23 pm

Re: AXE I/O Now Available

Postby samajkapoor » Fri Oct 16, 2020 11:59 am

Peter_IK wrote:
rajubhaiya wrote:I currently use a 4-input interface (2 guitars 2 mics), and i'm quite used to setting the input gain once and leaving it as is for months. This interface only has 2 channels, but has 4 physical inputs. I assume mic and instrument inputs share the gain knob?

Yes, you can only use two at a time and you use the gain knobs work as you expected. Z-TONE is not available on Input 2 on the front nor the rear inputs.

Yes its only allow 2 times. ivacy
samajkapoor
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2020 11:56 am

Previous

Return to Virtual Instruments: SampleTank, Hammond B-3X, More