Amplitube Mesa question

AmpliTube 4, AmpliTube Custom Shop, MESA/Boogie®,Orange™, Fender™, Hendrix™, Metal, Ampeg® SVX, Preset XChange, more for Mac/PC

Amplitube Mesa question

Postby lasicogi » Tue Aug 04, 2020 9:37 am

Hi, I have a 64b windows 7, and i use Cubase 9.5. If i buy Amplitube Mesa , will it work as a realtime plug-in?
lasicogi
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2020 9:32 am

Re: Amplitube Mesa question

Postby garfy » Tue Aug 04, 2020 12:04 pm

Hello lasicogi and welcome to the forums.

As long as your PC specs hit the minimum required then yes. Here's a link, scroll to the bottom of the page to check -

https://www.ikmultimedia.com/products/a ... hp?p=specs

If you want to be absolutely sure it will run on your set up you should first download and install the Custom Shop version of AmpliTube 4, which is the free/trial version. You will find the download link and serial number in your User Area.

This will also give you some additional amps, cabs etc as well as being the 'host' for the Mesa pack.

Hope that helps.
System Specs: 2012 Mac Mini 2.6 i7 & 2015 MBP 2.2 i7, 16GB RAM
macOS10.14.6 Logic 10.5 Reason 8.3
Various IK, NI, Waves, Softube, Eventide, XLN software
Focusrite 18i20 x 2, Novation ReMote 25SL
garfy
Moderator
 
Posts: 1310
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:09 pm
Location: Comfy chair, UK


Return to AmpliTube Guitar Amp & FX modeling