ST4: Imported DR Kit lopping Problem

Hammond B-3X, Syntronik, SampleTank, Miroslav Philharmonik, Sonik Synth, SampleMoog, SampleTron, Xpansion Tank series and all Powered by SampleTank instruments and sounds for Mac/PC

ST4: Imported DR Kit lopping Problem

Postby bruce-rez » Mon May 18, 2020 9:04 pm

Hi,

I imported a Drum kit (.aif) samples into ST4 successfully.

The problem:
When I hit a key the sound is looped, could be a kick, snare or what ever sound, it is not one shot. From where ever I play, on my midi controller or on virtual keyboard, it's looping.
Is there any solution to disable the looping and just play the Drum kit normally like every sound.

Thank you
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
iMac (Mid 2011), 2.5 GHz Intel Core i5, 24 GB RAM
High Sierra 10.13.6
Cubase Elements 10.5
Steinberg UR22C
IK Total Studio 2 Max
M-Audio Keystatoion 49
Korg Pa4X
bruce-rez
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2020 11:36 pm

Re: ST4: Imported DR Kit lopping Problem

Postby DarkStar » Tue May 19, 2020 11:33 am

I cannot see a way in ST4. Maybe the loop info is embedded in the sample itself?
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 4941
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: ST4: Imported DR Kit lopping Problem

Postby bruce-rez » Tue May 19, 2020 8:30 pm

That's weird.
It's just a DR kit sounds in .aif file format, there is no loop inside this DR kit.
I am using the same DR kit sounds on my keyboard Arranger Korg Pa4X without any problem and
when I hit a sound it plays just one shot and it's not looping.

Is there any setup on ST4 that I can check to resolve this problem?

Thank you
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
iMac (Mid 2011), 2.5 GHz Intel Core i5, 24 GB RAM
High Sierra 10.13.6
Cubase Elements 10.5
Steinberg UR22C
IK Total Studio 2 Max
M-Audio Keystatoion 49
Korg Pa4X
bruce-rez
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2020 11:36 pm

Re: ST4: Imported DR Kit lopping Problem

Postby DarkStar » Wed May 20, 2020 12:50 pm

Not that I have found.

As this is primarily a user to user forum, someone-else may chime in [#]. Meanwhile, the best thing to do is raise a Support Ticket, here for some one to one investigation and help (US (East Coast) Business hours, generally). Response time is usually within 2 working days, but in the current circumstances please allow some more time.

[#] But please remember that the same symptoms do not necessarily mean the same problem.

And let us know how to do it.
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 4941
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: ST4: Imported DR Kit lopping Problem

Postby DarkStar » Thu May 21, 2020 11:34 am

Update: I have just tried Importing some .wav drum samples into ST4. Kick (C1), Snare (D1) and Open Hat (A#1. Hmmm

The good news is that the samples did not loop.

But:
-- the Importer gave the instrument the desired name, but the samples (.pak) file was named after the source folder.
-- the Importer placed the .pak file directly into "Imported Samples"
-- then I got this error message:
Image
-- you will see that the instrument loader is looking in a sub-folder of "Imported Samples"
-- I then created that sub-folder and moved the .pak into it
-- I could then load and audition the instrument and hear that the kit pieces did not loop,
-- incorrectly, the 3 samples were mapped to a range of keys, as can be see in:
Image

I'll report all this to Support.
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 4941
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: ST4: Imported DR Kit lopping Problem

Postby DarkStar » Thu May 21, 2020 3:04 pm

Just a thought - how about using the ST4 Editor program? Everyone who has Registered a paid-for ST4 product should have it in their User Area.
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 4941
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: ST4: Imported DR Kit lopping Problem

Postby bruce-rez » Thu May 21, 2020 6:29 pm

DarkStar wrote:Just a thought - how about using the ST4 Editor program? Everyone who has Registered a paid-for ST4 product should have it in their User Area.

Thanks DarkStar for the investigation.
I am not sure but I did report about a subject to Support team, not got any answer so far, but I'll check it out to see if it was about the imported looping problem.

I don't know about this program (ST4 Editor program) but I'll take a look as soon as I can.

Thanks again
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
iMac (Mid 2011), 2.5 GHz Intel Core i5, 24 GB RAM
High Sierra 10.13.6
Cubase Elements 10.5
Steinberg UR22C
IK Total Studio 2 Max
M-Audio Keystatoion 49
Korg Pa4X
bruce-rez
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2020 11:36 pm

Re: ST4: Imported DR Kit lopping Problem

Postby bruce-rez » Fri May 29, 2020 4:58 am

I just opened a ticket to Support team about the looping problem.
I'll be reporting back here if I get any reply.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
iMac (Mid 2011), 2.5 GHz Intel Core i5, 24 GB RAM
High Sierra 10.13.6
Cubase Elements 10.5
Steinberg UR22C
IK Total Studio 2 Max
M-Audio Keystatoion 49
Korg Pa4X
bruce-rez
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2020 11:36 pm


Return to Virtual Instruments: SampleTank, Hammond B-3X, More