AmpliTube 5 is not working after update

AmpliTube 5, AmpliTube Custom Shop, AmpliTube Joe Satriani, AmpliTube Brian May, MESA/Boogie®,Orange™, Fender™, Hendrix™, Metal, AmpliTube SVX, and more for Mac/PC

AmpliTube 5 is not working after update

Postby Ramborocker80 » Thu Aug 04, 2022 2:24 am

Hi, I'm AmpliTube 5 SE user based on Windows 10 and Cubase 10.5.
There was no problem when I use Amplitube 5 by not only stand-alone but also loading by DAW.

Yesterday, there was an update message when I visited IK Product Manager. Accordingly, I downloaded updated file as per the message.

After that, Amplitube 5 is not working even though I clicked icon many time.

Furthermore, Cubase cannot load the Amplitube 5 with below error message.

<Quoted>

"A serious problem has occured: Please try to save your project under another name and the restard Cubase10.5.exe. If this problem persists please contact Steinberg Technical Support with a description of what you do create this problem, and the created file C:\Users\rambo\OneDrive\문서\Steinberg\CrashDumps\Cubase 10.5.20.179 64 bit 2022.8.323.48.21.049.dmp.

Click 'OK' to be informed about further occurences of serious problems, or 'Cancel' to suppress these warings in cascading warnings!"

<Unquoted>

Kindly advise me if you have similar experience to solve this problem.
Ramborocker80
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2022 11:54 pm

Re: AmpliTube 5 is not working after update

Postby DarkStar » Thu Aug 04, 2022 2:46 pm

As this is mainly a user to user forum, other users may chip in with their comments.

Meanwhile, please report this problem to Technical Support for one to one investigation and guidance.
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 7947
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: AmpliTube 5 is not working after update

Postby livesforrap » Mon Aug 08, 2022 1:39 pm

Also, you can download the one that is working in the meantime. There is previous version area in your user area I believe.
Windows 10 (maybe 11 soon), i5 11600k, 32 gigs of ram, Studio One 6.x, TONEX, Audient id4 @ 32 buffer.
livesforrap
 
Posts: 429
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 8:07 am

Re: AmpliTube 5 is not working after update

Postby Dieterjass0 » Mon Aug 15, 2022 5:29 pm

I have the same problem and even though I already contacted technical support they still haven't answered me, so if you have any information you can give me that would be great.
Dieterjass0
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2022 3:29 am


Return to AmpliTube Guitar Amp & FX modeling