5.02 is available

AmpliTube 4, AmpliTube Custom Shop, MESA/Boogie®,Orange™, Fender™, Hendrix™, Metal, Ampeg® SVX, Preset XChange, more for Mac/PC

Re: 5.02 is available

Postby Peter_IK » Mon Feb 22, 2021 5:49 pm

fabbrini wrote:I have an issue! Actually since the release of Amplitube 5.

I use Cab IR in a few presets. But when I select the saved preset the IR doesn't load and the preset don't sound the way it's supposed to. Only when I click on the IR icon in the chain section, the IR load and the preset sounds good.

Did you report this to IK Support when it was happening in previous versions? If so, did they give any indication that it was recreated by them and a fix was in the works? I would suggest replying to your support ticket to find a status on this issue or any you are having as they can provide specific information that the mods/admins or users of this forum cannot.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
From the rules: Moderator decisions are not a matter for forum discussion and are final.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 16458
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: 5.02 is available

Postby blazerscope » Sat Mar 27, 2021 11:01 pm

The looper works. My issue is that if I try to change anything, like clicking on an amp or or pedal to make changes the looper disappears and I cant get it back on screen. Maybe Im doing something wrong?...
blazerscope
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 1:04 am

Re: 5.02 is available

Postby pepe44 » Fri Apr 02, 2021 8:42 pm

Can anyone tell if this version still very slow opening ?
Sessions that i have that use Amplitube 5.0.2 take double the time to open. Compared to the old 4 its way more intense.

All the best.
pepe44
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 9:46 pm

Re: 5.02 is available

Postby 650thunderbird » Sat Apr 03, 2021 3:04 am

pepe44 wrote:Can anyone tell if this version still very slow opening ?
Sessions that i have that use Amplitube 5.0.2 take double the time to open. Compared to the old 4 its way more intense.

All the best.

Update made opening slower, for me.
650thunderbird
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 7:29 am

Re: 5.02 is available

Postby DarkStar » Sat Apr 03, 2021 12:55 pm

^^^
Please let Support know, with details of your system, DAW etc
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 6524
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: 5.02 is available

Postby 650thunderbird » Sat Apr 03, 2021 1:06 pm

DarkStar wrote:^^^
Please let Support know, with details of your system, DAW etc

Standalone, I haven't tried with DAW. It's only a matter of a few seconds, not really an issue, I have time :)
650thunderbird
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 7:29 am

Re: 5.02 is available

Postby pepe44 » Sat Apr 03, 2021 1:07 pm

My system is a PC running windows 10 1909 intel i7 6700k with 16G of RAM.
Im running a merging technologies Anubis with MAD (merging ASIO driver, latest version) fix 48.000KHz SR.
Happens in Reaper 6.26, Cubase Pro 11.0.10.
Blank session , opening the plugin instance takes about 1m03s on any daw.
pepe44
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2020 9:46 pm

Re: 5.02 is available

Postby Peter_IK » Mon Apr 05, 2021 1:32 am

That's not typical behavior. As advised above to others please contact IK Support with your issue. Thank you.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
From the rules: Moderator decisions are not a matter for forum discussion and are final.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 16458
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: 5.02 is available

Postby fabbrini » Sat Apr 10, 2021 5:53 pm

Peter_IK wrote:
fabbrini wrote:I have an issue! Actually since the release of Amplitube 5.

I use Cab IR in a few presets. But when I select the saved preset the IR doesn't load and the preset don't sound the way it's supposed to. Only when I click on the IR icon in the chain section, the IR load and the preset sounds good.

Did you report this to IK Support when it was happening in previous versions? If so, did they give any indication that it was recreated by them and a fix was in the works? I would suggest replying to your support ticket to find a status on this issue or any you are having as they can provide specific information that the mods/admins or users of this forum cannot.


I did report it to IK Support.

Hopefully in the next version this issue will be solved!

Cheers.
fabbrini
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 8:41 pm
Location: Dubai

Previous

Return to AmpliTube Guitar Amp & FX modeling