5.02 is available

AmpliTube 4, AmpliTube Custom Shop, MESA/Boogie®,Orange™, Fender™, Hendrix™, Metal, Ampeg® SVX, Preset XChange, more for Mac/PC

5.02 is available

Postby captship » Thu Feb 18, 2021 12:57 pm

downloading as I write this :)
captship
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 2:46 am

Re: 5.02 is available

Postby DarkStar » Thu Feb 18, 2021 1:57 pm

Changes from version 5.0.1:
Models
  • Fixed an issue that could corrupt audio processing when loading Rack effects before an amp
  • Fixed an issue that could corrupt White 2A behaviour when inserted as a stomp effect
  • Fixed an incorrect sound response when loading a Leslie model on Cab 2 and Cab 3
  • Fixed a potential crash when setting Model delays to minimum value
  • Improved sound behaviour on the Chorus-1 when inserted as stereo processor
Standalone
  • mproved iRig Stomp I/O Compatibility
  • Fixed an issue that could cause the application to crash when loading Projects with 96K Sample Rate
  • DAW: fixed zippering artefacts on tracks Tone Eq
  • Fixed an issue that corrupted external MIDI Control communications
  • Fixed a potential crash which may happen when closing the Audio MIDI project settings window
  • DAW Section: fixed an issue that could limit the project length
  • DAW Section: added tooltips on parameters
General
  • Fixed a potential crash saving a new 'Default' Preset
  • Fixed a potential crash when assigning a parameter via MIDI learn
  • Fixed an issue that would potentially crash the app when loading the Rack Parametric EQ as a stomp effect
  • Fixed an issue that was corrupting the Custom IR Cab settings
  • Fixed an issue that was corrupting the Audio MIDI project settings retention
  • Fixed an issue that was corrupting the Presets MIDI assignments retention
  • Fixed potential unexpected behavior when right-clicking on some model parameters
  • Fixed an issue that was corrupting the automation for Mic angles
  • Fixed an issue that was corrupting communication when a MIDI Controller was connected after AmpliTube launch
  • Fixed some inconsistencies when loading certain old presets that contained Leslie cabinets
  • Reduced plug-in scan time
Improvements
  • Preset Browser: added multi selection on folders
  • Preset Browser: added a refresh option
  • Added an ICON for incoming MIDI messages
  • Added MIDI Control for Tap Tempo
  • Added Scrollbar on the Chain Section
  • Improved parameter control via Track Pad
  • Tooltips: values can now be copy/cut/pasted
  • Improved GUI navigation feedback
  • General Reliability Improvements
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 6524
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: 5.02 is available

Postby captship » Thu Feb 18, 2021 2:38 pm

First impression - definite improvements/fixes that addressed the bugs I was experiencing.
Standalone loads much quicker, the stomp is not randomly switching to #1 preset, loads up much quicker in Reaper and has not crashed Reaper. Overall a more pleasant user experience and the tones are still awesome!
captship
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 2:46 am

Re: 5.02 is available

Postby fiveblairs » Thu Feb 18, 2021 5:12 pm

Thanks for the update!

Good news for me is that the VST3 will now load in Reaper. Unfortunately the VST version still hangs up and won't load. PTL for the VST3 version.

There are great tones in this piece of kit!
fiveblairs
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 1:07 am

Re: 5.02 is available

Postby livesforrap » Thu Feb 18, 2021 7:39 pm

2.4GB! That's a lot of meatballs :lol:
livesforrap
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 8:07 am

Re: 5.02 is available

Postby chipss36 » Thu Feb 18, 2021 7:48 pm

Fixed io stomp issues...
Well that’s good, may try again..
I just stopped using at5 due to many issues with io stomp..
[mod redacted please review rules before posting]

Hope this makes a difference.
chipss36
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 6:29 am
Location: cp la

Re: 5.02 is available

Postby blazerscope » Fri Feb 19, 2021 2:29 am

I would really like to see the disappearing looper issue fixed.
blazerscope
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2017 1:04 am

Re: 5.02 is available

Postby fiveblairs » Fri Feb 19, 2021 3:45 pm

fiveblairs wrote:Thanks for the update!

Good news for me is that the VST3 will now load in Reaper. Unfortunately the VST version still hangs up and won't load. PTL for the VST3 version.

There are great tones in this piece of kit!


Apparently I posted too soon. While the VST3 loads in REAPER without problem, it still crashes the system.

[mod redacted]
fiveblairs
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 1:07 am

Re: 5.02 is available

Postby Peter_IK » Fri Feb 19, 2021 4:39 pm

blazerscope wrote:I would really like to see the disappearing looper issue fixed.

Looper works great here. Please report your issue to IK Support or continue working with them if you already have one open.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
From the rules: Moderator decisions are not a matter for forum discussion and are final.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 16458
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: 5.02 is available

Postby Peter_IK » Fri Feb 19, 2021 4:40 pm

fiveblairs wrote:
fiveblairs wrote:Thanks for the update!

Good news for me is that the VST3 will now load in Reaper. Unfortunately the VST version still hangs up and won't load. PTL for the VST3 version.

There are great tones in this piece of kit!


Apparently I posted too soon. While the VST3 loads in REAPER without problem, it still crashes the system.

Please report your issue to IK Support or continue working with them if you already have one open. Your issue is not typical behavior, hence no need for the eye roll. If you would like to continue to participate in this forum please refrain from things like that. Thank you.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
From the rules: Moderator decisions are not a matter for forum discussion and are final.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 16458
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: 5.02 is available

Postby fiveblairs » Fri Feb 19, 2021 6:06 pm

Peter_IK wrote:Your issue is not typical behavior, hence no need for the eye roll. If you would like to continue to participate in this forum please refrain from things like that. Thank you.


Peter,
The eye roll is an expression of my frustration that this awesome sounding product is currently not working in my DAW. That is all. Since this seems to be unique to my system it is particularly aggravating. I am not directing ire at IK. I love IK products and support has always been responsive.

FYI - I had already reached out to support.

TB
fiveblairs
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 1:07 am

Re: 5.02 is available

Postby micdim » Sat Feb 20, 2021 3:56 pm

After installing AmpliTube 5.0.2, I checked the version number of the plugin in logic Pro. It still say 5.0.1? I'm assuming this update was only for the Standalone?

Cheers and love this upgrade!
micdim
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:42 pm

Re: 5.02 is available

Postby captship » Sat Feb 20, 2021 4:20 pm

^^^^^^^
my VST plugins say version 5.02 when checking in Reaper and when checking in their folders.
captship
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 2:46 am

Re: 5.02 is available

Postby fabbrini » Sat Feb 20, 2021 4:23 pm

I have an issue! Actually since the release of Amplitube 5.

I use Cab IR in a few presets. But when I select the saved preset the IR doesn't load and the preset don't sound the way it's supposed to. Only when I click on the IR icon in the chain section, the IR load and the preset sounds good.
fabbrini
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 8:41 pm
Location: Dubai

Re: 5.02 is available

Postby micdim » Sat Feb 20, 2021 5:00 pm

micdim wrote:After installing AmpliTube 5.0.2, I checked the version number of the plugin in logic Pro. It still say 5.0.1? I'm assuming this update was only for the Standalone?


Correction! I checked the actual AU plugin on my system drive and it says 5.0.2. So it was updated to 5.0.2. It's logic that's saying 5.0.1. I restarted my system, and now logic also says it's 5.0.2. All Good!

Excellent!
micdim
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:42 pm

Next

Return to AmpliTube Guitar Amp & FX modeling