V5 CPU Load ?

AmpliTube 5, AmpliTube Custom Shop, AmpliTube Joe Satriani, AmpliTube Brian May, MESA/Boogie®,Orange™, Fender™, Hendrix™, Metal, AmpliTube SVX, and more for Mac/PC

V5 CPU Load ?

Postby brockkel » Sat Oct 31, 2020 1:15 am

Has there been any testing done comparing cpu use of V5 to V4 ?
The previous versions have been fairly high in a daw, just wondering if there has been any improvement?



:geek:
brockkel
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 1:08 am

Re: V5 CPU Load ?

Postby Peter_IK » Sat Oct 31, 2020 1:19 am

We do not have a gold release version so that information would not be available at this time.

Have you reported your CPU utilization in your DAW to IK Support? They should be able to help. I use AmpliTube 4 on varying machines (some with not so great specs) and it doesn't seem to be any worse than other plugins in my DAW.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
From the rules: Moderator decisions are not a matter for forum discussion and are final.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 17315
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: V5 CPU Load ?

Postby brockkel » Sat Oct 31, 2020 1:37 am

Hi Peter

No, i have not made an issue of it yet, but for some reason even some IKM instruments like SampleTank and Modo Drum show a higher cpu usage than other plugins i have. I will contact customer support if it becomes a major problem, it's definitely not my computer.


:geek:
brockkel
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 1:08 am

Re: V5 CPU Load ?

Postby Peter_IK » Sat Oct 31, 2020 1:42 am

brockkel wrote:Hi Peter

No, i have not made an issue of it yet, but for some reason even some IKM instruments like SampleTank and Modo Drum show a higher cpu usage than other plugins i have. I will contact customer support if it becomes a major problem, it's definitely not my computer.


:geek:

Cool, please do let them know if it becomes a major issue. MODO DRUM might be impacted by the more advanced instructions required for physical modeling (also why it requires AVX support) and overall certain effects in any of these product may have more resource impact. For example ConvoRoom in SampleTank is expected to use a good chunk of CPU since convolution reverb will typically be pretty heavy. The tapes and Leslie effects can also require a lot of your CPU to produce the quality of sound they do.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
From the rules: Moderator decisions are not a matter for forum discussion and are final.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 17315
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: V5 CPU Load ?

Postby brockkel » Sat Oct 31, 2020 7:32 pm

Yes, you are right Peter, i sometimes forget that most presets usually have a combination of effects running and can add a significant load to system.

I would like to point out in regard to Amplitube, I have tried virtually every guitar sim that is out there and can't find anything that comes close. It may be my personal preference for sound but Amplitube has the most versatile and close to realistic sound out of them all.

I found it does take some patience and experimentation with all the different settings to acquire a really good sound, and there is a lot of them to try. But the presets are a good start to getting there and that's half the fun, to see what variations can be achieved.

Version 5 sounds like even better things await.


:geek:
brockkel
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 1:08 am

Re: V5 CPU Load ?

Postby Peter_IK » Mon Nov 02, 2020 7:10 pm

Thank you for the kind words! I have been an avid AmpliTube user for a very long time and this might be the most exciting update yet. I know it sounds crass and they're not my words but a colleague who tried AmpliTube 5 said that people "are going to **** themselves" when they get it. :)
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
From the rules: Moderator decisions are not a matter for forum discussion and are final.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 17315
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: V5 CPU Load ?

Postby dlgebert » Wed Nov 04, 2020 4:49 pm

Peter_IK wrote:I know it sounds crass and they're not my words but a colleague who tried AmpliTube 5 said that people "are going to **** themselves" when they get it. :)

Depends?

https://www.depend.com/en-us/

We probably should be proactive... :D

Dave
User avatar
dlgebert
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 11:51 pm

Re: V5 CPU Load ?

Postby xargxarg » Sun Sep 19, 2021 4:41 am

Amplitube 5 version 5.1.1 is taking 67 - 75% of my CPU in Pro Tools. I am using the Leslie amp/speaker. Using the '57 Champ amp/speaker makes the CPU load drop to 37%. Amplitube 4 takes only 12%. With only one track in the session, the CPU is reaching 100% and the recording becomes distorted.

I have a Win 10, HP Z440 Workstation with Intel Xeon E5-1650 v3 @ 3.5 GHz, and 64 GB Ram. Not the newest, but it usually works fine.

With Amplitube 5 using 67% of my CPU it is hard to get work done without running out of CPU. I wonder what to do.
xargxarg
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 27, 2020 4:42 am

Re: V5 CPU Load ?

Postby Peter_IK » Sun Sep 19, 2021 6:15 am

xargxarg wrote:Amplitube 5 version 5.1.1 is taking 67 - 75% of my CPU in Pro Tools. I am using the Leslie amp/speaker. Using the '57 Champ amp/speaker makes the CPU load drop to 37%. Amplitube 4 takes only 12%. With only one track in the session, the CPU is reaching 100% and the recording becomes distorted.

I have a Win 10, HP Z440 Workstation with Intel Xeon E5-1650 v3 @ 3.5 GHz, and 64 GB Ram. Not the newest, but it usually works fine.

With Amplitube 5 using 67% of my CPU it is hard to get work done without running out of CPU. I wonder what to do.

Sorry to hear you are having trouble. That is not the expected behavior. Please open a ticket with IK Support and they will be able to assist you directly. Thank you.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
From the rules: Moderator decisions are not a matter for forum discussion and are final.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 17315
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere


Return to AmpliTube Guitar Amp & FX modeling