Presenting AmpliTube 5

AmpliTube TONEX, AmpliTube 5, AmpliTube Custom Shop, AmpliTube Joe Satriani, AmpliTube Brian May, MESA/Boogie®,Orange™, Fender™, Hendrix™, Metal, AmpliTube SVX, and more for Mac/PC

Re: Presenting AmpliTube 5

Postby Bokisups0 » Wed Jan 26, 2022 5:35 pm

Didnt want to make another post so ill add to this one. I have question.
If i buy amplifiers and other stuff from Custom shop, will my free version of Amplitube 5 still make noise every 6-7 sec.?
Bokisups0
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2022 5:30 pm

Re: Presenting AmpliTube 5

Postby DarkStar » Wed Jan 26, 2022 5:45 pm

No, if you only load gear (including the gear in presets) that you have licensed.
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 7953
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Presenting AmpliTube 5

Postby smasha » Thu May 26, 2022 2:43 am

The presets listed as working in AmpliTube 4 like Devastation play clean yet you have to buy AmpliTube 5 to get that preset to work in AmpliTube 5??????????

:?

I thought the old AmpliTube 4 presets carry over to AmpliTube 5??????

WTF is going on here?

So they disabled the presets in AmpliTube 4 to force you to pay for the same preset in AmpliTube 5?


I understand the old Custom Shop used for AmpliTube 4 does not work any more.

If I uninstall AmpliTube 5 and the new custom Shop,will I get all my AmpliTube 4 presets back?

Will the old Custom shop work if i uninstall the new Custom shop?
smasha
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 6:20 pm

Re: Presenting AmpliTube 5

Postby ejsheldon » Thu May 26, 2022 4:06 am

My AT4 presets are in the Legacy folder, and seem to work fine.
Am I missing something in your post?
ejsheldon
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 11:15 pm

Re: Presenting AmpliTube 5

Postby smasha » Thu May 26, 2022 5:05 am

OK ,my bad,sorrrrry.

:oops:

Found the presets that work.
smasha
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 6:20 pm

Re: Presenting AmpliTube 5

Postby Rizenoru1 » Wed Aug 17, 2022 4:25 am

Hello,
Just got AmpliTube 5 up and running... So far, so good...
However, i cant seem to find a way to transfer my old AmpliTube 4 max customized patches into AmpliTube 5. Is there a way to move them over in bulk?
Rizenoru1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2022 4:22 am

Re: Presenting AmpliTube 5

Postby DarkStar » Wed Aug 17, 2022 12:10 pm

Hello and welcome to the forum.

Have a look at the AT5 User Manual (installed along with the software) section 7.3
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 7953
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Previous

Return to AmpliTube Guitar Amp & FX modeling