Amplitube looper track lengths

AmpliTube 4, AmpliTube Custom Shop, MESA/Boogie®,Orange™, Fender™, Hendrix™, Metal, Ampeg® SVX, Preset XChange, more for Mac/PC

Amplitube looper track lengths

Postby growen0 » Sun Sep 20, 2020 10:30 am

I'm curious why the length (duration) of tracks 2,3 and 4 are locked to the duration of track 1.

From the product page - https://www.ikmultimedia.com/products/a ... #loop-play
However, the loop length for loops 2, 3 & 4 are set by the start & stop recording time for track 1. Just makes sense.


Why does it 'just make sense'?
growen0
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2018 11:39 pm

Re: Amplitube looper track lengths

Postby Peter_IK » Fri Oct 16, 2020 10:04 pm

Because that's the way people typically use a looper. You would lay down the longest "base" loop first then create the other loops based on that. They're typically shorter or the same length as the first loop.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 15313
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: Amplitube looper track lengths

Postby growen0 » Fri Oct 16, 2020 10:16 pm

I always had the impression the looper tracks could be independent for live playback.

The benefit (to me) is that each track can be a snippet of any length that is toggled on and off depending on what overlays I wanted at a particular time.

Is there a way to achieve this with Amplitube?
growen0
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2018 11:39 pm


Return to AmpliTube Guitar Amp & FX modeling