AmpliTube max shows up as amplitube 4 in Cubase Pro 10[Res]

AmpliTube 4, AmpliTube Custom Shop, MESA/Boogie®,Orange™, Fender™, Hendrix™, Metal, Ampeg® SVX, Preset XChange, more for Mac/PC

AmpliTube max shows up as amplitube 4 in Cubase Pro 10[Res]

Postby graham8500 » Tue Jul 14, 2020 5:37 am

Hello, I am new here on this forum and would appreciate any help I can get.

My AmpliTube max shows up as amplitube 4 in Cubase Pro 10. Is this how it is supposed to show in Cubase?
graham8500
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 8:32 pm

Re: AmpliTube max shows up as amplitube 4 in Cubase Pro 10

Postby garfy » Tue Jul 14, 2020 9:33 am

hi graham8500 and welcome to the forums.

Yes, this is correct. The MAX element of the AT4 product line refers to the amount of gear that comes with it - the actual app is identical in all packages.

As long as you have used your MAX serial number to authorise your product, the gear in the package will be unlocked and usable. If you can't see all of the gear then go to the Custom Shop app, sign in and then on the AmpliTube tab click Gear>Restore My Gear. That should fix any gear related issue.

Let us know how you get on.
System Specs: 2012 Mac Mini 2.6 i7 & 2015 MBP 2.2 i7, 16GB RAM
macOS10.14.6 Logic 10.5 Reason 8.3
Various IK, NI, Waves, Softube, Eventide, XLN software
Focusrite 18i20 x 2, Novation ReMote 25SL
garfy
Moderator
 
Posts: 1217
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:09 pm
Location: Comfy chair, UK

Re: AmpliTube max shows up as amplitube 4 in Cubase Pro 10

Postby graham8500 » Tue Jul 14, 2020 4:55 pm

Thanks Garfy! I really appreciate it! I checked it out, and all the components are there!!
graham8500
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 8:32 pm

Re: AmpliTube max shows up as amplitube 4 in Cubase Pro 10

Postby garfy » Tue Jul 14, 2020 5:18 pm

Great stuff, glad it's all working fine.



As this thread has been resolved for the user it will be marked as such and locked to keep the forum tidy.

• If you are the original poster and wish to add a comment please ask a Moderator to unlock the thread.
• If you are reading this thread because you are having similar issues or have questions of a related nature, please feel free to start a new topic. Remember that similar symptoms do not mean the same problem or solution.
System Specs: 2012 Mac Mini 2.6 i7 & 2015 MBP 2.2 i7, 16GB RAM
macOS10.14.6 Logic 10.5 Reason 8.3
Various IK, NI, Waves, Softube, Eventide, XLN software
Focusrite 18i20 x 2, Novation ReMote 25SL
garfy
Moderator
 
Posts: 1217
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:09 pm
Location: Comfy chair, UK


Return to AmpliTube Guitar Amp & FX modeling