Using Amplitube 4 on Windows & Mac OSX[Resolved]

AmpliTube 4, AmpliTube Custom Shop, MESA/Boogie®,Orange™, Fender™, Hendrix™, Metal, Ampeg® SVX, Preset XChange, more for Mac/PC

Using Amplitube 4 on Windows & Mac OSX[Resolved]

Postby Rambomonkey75 » Sat Jun 06, 2020 7:42 pm

Hi Guys,

I have a quick question, if I was to purchase Amplitube 4 would I be able to use this software on both my Windows 10 PC and my Macbook Pro without having to purchase the software twice for each OS?

Kind Regards
Pete
Windows 10 64bit pro
MB: Asus Maximus Hero XI (Wi-Fi)
CPU: I9 9900k
GPU: Asus Rog Strix 2080TI
RAM: 32 GB Corsair Vengeance RGB Ram (3200)
3TB SSD Samsung Evo drives
6 TB WD Black
Samsung 49" 5120x1440p monitor

MackBook Pro Late 2016 with touch bar
Rambomonkey75
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2020 12:34 pm

Re: Using Amplitube 4 on Windows & mac OSX

Postby garfy » Sat Jun 06, 2020 8:33 pm

Hi Rambomonkey75 and welcome to the forum.

Rambomonkey75 wrote:if I was to purchase Amplitube 4 would I be able to use this software on both my Windows 10 PC and my Macbook Pro without having to purchase the software twice for each OS?


Yes, absolutely. You'll find two separate download links in your User Area for the software, so you just need to make sure you get the correct one depending on the machine.

I should draw your attention to the EULA which states that you can install "...on up to three (3) computers, provided that (a) each computer is owned by (or leased to) and under the exclusive control of the Licensee; (b) the Product shall NOT be used simultaneously on more than one machine, and (c) any computer(s) with the Product installed shall not be sold, rented, leased, loaned or otherwise be removed from the Licensee’s possession without first removing (uninstalling) the Product..."

Obviously, the installations will each take one authorisation, but you start with ten in your User Area so plenty to be getting on with.

Hope that helps.
System Specs: 2012 Mac Mini 2.6 i7 & 2015 MBP 2.2 i7, 16GB RAM
macOS10.14.6 Logic 10.5 Reason 8.3
Various IK, NI, Waves, Softube, Eventide, XLN software
Focusrite 18i20 x 2, Novation ReMote 25SL
garfy
Moderator
 
Posts: 1157
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:09 pm
Location: Comfy chair, UK

Re: Using Amplitube 4 on Windows & mac OSX

Postby Rambomonkey75 » Sat Jun 06, 2020 8:54 pm

Hi garfy,

That is great thank you for clarifying this for me.

Kind Regards
Pete
Windows 10 64bit pro
MB: Asus Maximus Hero XI (Wi-Fi)
CPU: I9 9900k
GPU: Asus Rog Strix 2080TI
RAM: 32 GB Corsair Vengeance RGB Ram (3200)
3TB SSD Samsung Evo drives
6 TB WD Black
Samsung 49" 5120x1440p monitor

MackBook Pro Late 2016 with touch bar
Rambomonkey75
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2020 12:34 pm

Re: Using Amplitube 4 on Windows & mac OSX

Postby garfy » Sat Jun 06, 2020 8:57 pm

No problem Pete



As this thread has been resolved for the user it will be marked as such and locked to keep the forum tidy.

• If you are the original poster and wish to add a comment please ask a Moderator to unlock the thread.
• If you are reading this thread because you are having similar issues or have questions of a related nature, please feel free to start a new topic. Remember that similar symptoms do not mean the same problem or solution.
System Specs: 2012 Mac Mini 2.6 i7 & 2015 MBP 2.2 i7, 16GB RAM
macOS10.14.6 Logic 10.5 Reason 8.3
Various IK, NI, Waves, Softube, Eventide, XLN software
Focusrite 18i20 x 2, Novation ReMote 25SL
garfy
Moderator
 
Posts: 1157
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:09 pm
Location: Comfy chair, UK


Return to AmpliTube Guitar Amp & FX modeling