Presets from Amplitube (iPad) to Amplitube 4 on win (or Mac)

AmpliTube 4, AmpliTube Custom Shop, MESA/Boogie®,Orange™, Fender™, Hendrix™, Metal, Ampeg® SVX, Preset XChange, more for Mac/PC

Presets from Amplitube (iPad) to Amplitube 4 on win (or Mac)

Postby tuttorouge » Sun Apr 05, 2020 1:00 pm

Hello everyone,

I'm new to the forum but not new to Amplitube on Ipad.
I decided to buy the iRig i/o stomp and I love it!

I got a bunch of softwares for the pc and mac and i'm not really used to them.
I always used on Ipad to play live, and I'm really interested in recording on my pc or mac.

Is there a way to convert the xml amplitube's presets of the ipad (that I created) in the the at4p presets of the Apmlitube4?

I really want to use the same presets and I'm wondering if there is an easy way or do I have to manually.

Thanks in advance for your help and support guys!! :ugeek:
tuttorouge
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 10:34 am

Re: Presets from Amplitube (iPad) to Amplitube 4 on win (or

Postby DarkStar » Sun Apr 05, 2020 5:24 pm

Hello tuttorouge and welcome to the forum.

As this is primarily a user to user forum, someone-else may chime in [#]. Meanwhile, the best thing to do is raise a Support Ticket, here for some one to one investigation and help (US (East Coast) Business hours, generally). Response time is usually within 2 working days, but cut them some slack.
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 5402
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Presets from Amplitube (iPad) to Amplitube 4 on win (or

Postby stateofepicicity » Sun Apr 05, 2020 8:32 pm

Please do post the answer you receive here, because I've considered this too, and I was wondering the opposite, if presets created on PC would transfer to iPad!
stateofepicicity
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2012 10:03 am
Location: Han's Island, Disgraced by O'Hara's Treachery

Re: Presets from Amplitube (iPad) to Amplitube 4 on win (or

Postby tuttorouge » Mon Apr 06, 2020 8:21 am

Ah ok I'll open a ticket!
I didn't know if the community knew already the answer!

Once I get something I'll post it!

Cheers! :D
tuttorouge
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 10:34 am

Re: Presets from Amplitube (iPad) to Amplitube 4 on win (or

Postby acuba777 » Sun May 03, 2020 3:23 am

so what's the answer? are we able to transfer presets between IOS and MACOS versions of Amplitube?
acuba777
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 11:37 am

Re: Presets from Amplitube (iPad) to Amplitube 4 on win (or

Postby tuttorouge » Tue Sep 22, 2020 9:39 am

I sent a ticket 1 month ago...
still no answer...

I would like to understand why the amplitube sfw cannot be crossplatform or at least have a easy cloud system to share purchased modules and presets..

It's a pity that this does not exist!!
tuttorouge
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2020 10:34 am

Re: Presets from Amplitube (iPad) to Amplitube 4 on win (or

Postby Peter_IK » Tue Sep 22, 2020 4:34 pm

That's not normal a wait. Please check your spam/junk folders for any responses. If you still don't find it please let us know your ticket number so someone can take a look.

These are completely different products on different stores/platforms so the presets are different. That is one reason there isn't sharing between the versions, just FYI as to why it doesn't exist at this time. There is no way to do a 1:1 and there are enough differences that make it something that is far from trivial to implement.

Edit - had someone look and your original ticket with this question from April was answered decisively that there is no way to convert the presets and within two days.

Your other request was sent via the generic contact form (and on September 12th, so around seven business days ago). I've relayed that to the support team but I can answer:

1. We have no news to share on this as an upcoming feature. If we do have news we will share it on our site, via our newsletter, and on social media. Your request has been relayed to the developers/product managers

2. As stated in your previous ticket, no there is currently no way to convert the presets between platforms as they are different in ways that make that currently impossible.

Thank you.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 15313
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: Presets from Amplitube (iPad) to Amplitube 4 on win (or

Postby Peter_IK » Tue Sep 22, 2020 4:44 pm

acuba777 wrote:so what's the answer? are we able to transfer presets between IOS and MACOS versions of Amplitube?

See above. As OP's ticket from April was answered in a couple of days after it was submitted: There is no way to convert presets between Mac/PC and iOS versions of AmpliTube at this time.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 15313
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere


Return to AmpliTube Guitar Amp & FX modeling