Amplitube 4 not able to use ASIO device

AmpliTube 4, AmpliTube Custom Shop, MESA/Boogie®,Orange™, Fender™, Hendrix™, Metal, Ampeg® SVX, Preset XChange, more for Mac/PC

Amplitube 4 not able to use ASIO device

Postby junheng01 » Sat Jan 06, 2018 11:04 am

Hi, I am having trouble getting the program to set to the ASIO device.

When I was using Amplitube 3 previously (and recently) , I was able to use the ASIO device for the program. Opening up Amplitube 4 defaults to 'Windows Audio' , which has quite a noticeable latency and so I can't use that.

I've tried restarting my computer as I read that it fixes this problem, but this issue still persists after restarting my computer.

I am using a Steinberg UR22 MK II audio interface plugged into my computer if that helps.

Image
junheng01
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 4:00 am

Re: Amplitube 4 not able to use ASIO device

Postby DarkStar » Sat Jan 06, 2018 3:57 pm

Assuming that nothing else is currently using the ASIO device, I would contact Support for some one to one trouble-shooting and guidance:
http://www.ikmultimedia.com/contact-support/mi/

And, to help others, let us know how it gets resolved.
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Moderator
 
Posts: 3928
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Amplitube 4 not able to use ASIO device

Postby chexom66 » Sat May 18, 2019 4:37 am

hey i was having this same issue all i ended up doig and it worked i picked the output device first and then everything else just showed up
chexom66
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 3:03 am

Re: Amplitube 4 not able to use ASIO device

Postby jonmy7 » Sun Jun 16, 2019 11:09 am

Great tip chexom66. I had exactly the same error. Then I selected 'Yamaha Steinberg USB Audio' in the output device field ans all the other fields populated correctly, thanks.
jonmy7
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 10:04 am


Return to AmpliTube Guitar Amp & FX modeling