Problem with Amplitube 4

AmpliTube 4, AmpliTube Custom Shop, MESA/Boogie®,Orange™, Fender™, Hendrix™, Metal, Ampeg® SVX, Preset XChange, more for Mac/PC

Problem with Amplitube 4

Postby cristyath » Sun Sep 11, 2016 3:21 pm

Hello all,

I have a problem with my Amplitube 4.

First of all, I have a laptop with Windows 10, 64bit, 4GB RAM and Inter Core i5. I installed Amplitube 4 but I cannot open it. I double click it and nothing happens. Do you know what maybe be the reason for this? I have also Ableton Live 9 which opens and can be used without problems.

Thank you!!
cristyath
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2016 3:17 pm

Re: Problem with Amplitube 4

Postby NICOLASF85 » Tue Sep 20, 2016 7:23 am

Hello,

I have exactly the same problem !
if you have an idea ...or if you have the solution by now...

merci
NICOLASF85
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 7:19 am

Re: Problem with Amplitube 4

Postby cristyath » Tue Sep 20, 2016 8:31 am

No sorry... I continue to have the problem. I am still trying to solve it.
cristyath
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2016 3:17 pm

Re: Problem with Amplitube 4

Postby Peter_IK » Tue Sep 20, 2016 3:31 pm

Have you reported your issue to IK Support at http://www.ikmultimedia.com/contact-support/mi/ ? They will happily troubleshoot with you and assist you directly.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 13205
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: Problem with Amplitube 4

Postby cristyath » Wed Sep 21, 2016 8:08 am

Yes, we are trying to solve it many days now.. Hope will be solved soon!
cristyath
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2016 3:17 pm

Re: Problem with Amplitube 4

Postby NICOLASF85 » Wed Sep 21, 2016 12:15 pm

It's the same for me ...
Windows 10 8 gb ram ssd drive.
I bought fender and amplitube bundle
I can open custom shop but not amplitube 4.
I tried many times to load the same zip 274 mb and to follow the authorization manager, but still the same.
I ll let you know if we find a solution.
NICOLASF85
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 7:19 am

Re: Problem with Amplitube 4

Postby NICOLASF85 » Wed Sep 21, 2016 6:43 pm

i uninstall all ik products with windows via control panel then i download the previous version 4.0.2 i authorize with manager autho and now i can open amplitube!
NICOLASF85
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 7:19 am

Re: Problem with Amplitube 4

Postby larshrin » Mon Sep 26, 2016 10:56 pm

Same problem with Amplitube 4.03. Won't open!
larshrin
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 10:36 pm

Re: Problem with Amplitube 4

Postby Peter_IK » Tue Sep 27, 2016 3:18 pm

larshrin wrote:Same problem with Amplitube 4.03. Won't open!

Please report your issue to IK Support and they will assist you directly: http://www.ikmultimedia.com/contact-support/mi/
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 13205
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: Problem with Amplitube 4

Postby DarkStar » Wed Sep 28, 2016 9:54 am

----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Moderator
 
Posts: 3928
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Problem with Amplitube 4

Postby Peter_IK » Wed Sep 28, 2016 2:03 pm

Support can analyze whether these reports are related and troubleshoot appropriately.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 13205
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: Problem with Amplitube 4

Postby NICOLASF85 » Fri Sep 30, 2016 10:32 am

Hello,

I related this problem to ik multimedia support ( <mod edit: name redacted> ) and he should be back via my ticket when the problem is resolved.
NICOLASF85
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2016 7:19 am

Re: Problem with Amplitube 4

Postby mdambros » Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:42 am

Any solution to this problem? I am having the same issue. I click on the icon and nothing. I try running program as administrator, and nothing.

I am running the demo version of Amplitube 4 to see if I want to purchase this software...well I can't even get it to load to try it out!
mdambros
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:38 am

Re: Problem with Amplitube 4

Postby Peter_IK » Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:44 am

mdambros wrote:Any solution to this problem? I am having the same issue. I click on the icon and nothing. I try running program as administrator, and nothing.

I am running the demo version of Amplitube 4 to see if I want to purchase this software...well I can't even get it to load to try it out!

Have you opened a ticket with IK Support? They will be able to troubleshoot with you directly and get you up and running at http://www.ikmultimedia.com/contact-support/mi/
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 13205
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: Problem with Amplitube 4

Postby mcspider » Wed Oct 12, 2016 7:10 pm

Hi guys,

i have the same problem after windows 10 did a security-update today.

Before the update, Amplitube worked normally. It does not start anymore since the update.
A new installation did not bring any improvement.

Amplitube 4.0.3 Deluxe, Windows 10 (1607) 64Bit, 6 GB RAM, AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ DualCore 2x3 GHz, Mainboard: ASUS M2N-SLI, iRIg-HD, Behringer UCA200
mcspider
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 5:21 pm
Location: Germany

Next

Return to AmpliTube Guitar Amp & FX modeling