Looper question

AmpliTube 4, AmpliTube Custom Shop, MESA/Boogie®,Orange™, Fender™, Hendrix™, Metal, Ampeg® SVX, Preset XChange, more for Mac/PC

Looper question

Postby lagouyn » Wed Jan 13, 2021 9:13 pm

Hello.

Let's say I have a complicated rig created in Recorder mode.

If I then switch to Looper mode, the Looper has a default rig.

Can I use the rig the I created in Recorder mode over in Looper mode? If so, what's a good way to do that?

Thanks.
lagouyn
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 6:49 pm

Re: Looper question

Postby alienpops » Thu Jan 14, 2021 3:38 am

From what I have been able to figure out, the looper uses whatever sound you have selected in the “Live” tab. So if you want to change the sound to a custom rig you’ve created, you have to assign that rig to one of the slots on the Live tab. It not personally a fan of this implementation (would rather the looper played the sound from main tab). The Live mode is too limited. Can’t save a set list, can’t reorder, it’s cumbersome to add patches to. I’m hopeful they can do something to make it easier to work with, but seeing as how it is nearly identical to what was in AT4 it may not be happening anytime soon.
alienpops
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 6:40 am

Re: Looper question

Postby lagouyn » Thu Jan 14, 2021 10:08 pm

Thank you.
lagouyn
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 6:49 pm


Return to AmpliTube Guitar Amp & FX modeling