My TONEX Pedal is a brick now

Forum for ToneNET - AmpliTube TONEX and AmpliTube 5’s preset sharing community.
Together we rock nonstop

My TONEX Pedal is a brick now

Postby Mikhailbugakov » Thu Nov 02, 2023 9:46 pm

I bought the pedal today. I registered the product, the application suggested updating the firmware, after updating the pedal menu went dark. The backlight on the side is on, but the menu does not function. Is it a brick now? PC cant find TONEX as audio interface. Is there a reset button or a button combo? This is very sad. I am extremely frustrated.................. :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:
Mikhailbugakov
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2023 7:42 pm

Re: My TONEX Pedal is a brick now

Postby Peter_IK » Thu Nov 02, 2023 10:09 pm

I would suggest contacting IK Support who can diagnose what is going on and get you up and running or get you a working pedal if there is an issue with yours. http://www.ikmultimedia.com/contact-support/hw
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
From the rules: Moderator decisions are not a matter for forum discussion and are final.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 19660
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere


Return to ToneNET preset sharing community