ToneX Capture Using 3 Mics

Forum for ToneNET - AmpliTube TONEX and AmpliTube 5’s preset sharing community.
Together we rock nonstop

ToneX Capture Using 3 Mics

Postby RodRockMixing » Sat Jul 15, 2023 11:57 am

To capture sounds with ToneX, the modeling part accepts the use of two microphones. I would like to use 3 mic blending for my captures. Is it possible to use 3 microphones to capture in ToneX?
RodRockMixing
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 2:01 am

Re: ToneX Capture Using 3 Mics

Postby funkybot » Thu Jul 20, 2023 8:51 pm

You'd need to combine some mic signals prior to hitting TONEX.

For instance, Reaper has a virtual audio interface/driver called ReaRoute. You could use that, sum up the mics in Reaper, then output via ReaRoute. Then in TONEX, use ReaRoute as your audio inputs.

Other loopback/virtual audio driver software could do that. Additionally, you could of course sum in hardware using a mixer. An RME interface with TotalMix could also sum up signals. Lots of ways to do it right now without changes to TONEX.

The most important piece is getting the mics in phase. Getting 2 in phase and sounding good is hard enough. :)
funkybot
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:39 am

Re: ToneX Capture Using 3 Mics

Postby Peter_IK » Mon Jul 24, 2023 4:46 pm

Make sure you get this one, especially :D ;)

Image
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
From the rules: Moderator decisions are not a matter for forum discussion and are final.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 19660
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere


Return to ToneNET preset sharing community