Modo Drum to Cubase 11 output issue [Resolved]

Discussions about MODO DRUM physically modeled drums and MODO BASS - the first physically modeled electric bass virtual instrument

Modo Drum to Cubase 11 output issue [Resolved]

Postby dnr » Mon Jan 11, 2021 4:33 pm

I have been upgrading to a new computer and cannot get Cubase 11 to create Modo Outputs in to the DAW. I have been working in the mixer section and changed the outputs at the bottom from Master to DAW 3-4 etc but no corresponding tracks appear in the Cubase 11 mixer. I don't recall this being an issue in C10,5. Unless of course I am missing something.
User avatar
dnr
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 1:26 pm

Re: Modo Drum to Daw output issue

Postby dnr » Tue Jan 12, 2021 11:15 am

No ideas anyone?
User avatar
dnr
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 1:26 pm

Re: Modo Drum to Daw output issue

Postby garfy » Tue Jan 12, 2021 11:52 am

Hi dnr

Do you have to instantiate MODO Drum as a multi-output plugin in Cubase? That's how it works in Logic, but the last time I used Cubase was version SX3!

Let us know.
System Specs: 2012 Mac Mini 2.6 i7 & 2015 MBP 2.2 i7, 16GB RAM
macOS10.14.6 Logic 10.5 Reason 11
Various IK, NI, Waves, Softube, Eventide, XLN software
Focusrite 18i20 x 2, Novation ReMote 25SL
garfy
Moderator
 
Posts: 2054
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:09 pm
Location: Comfy chair, UK

Re: Modo Drum to Daw output issue

Postby dnr » Tue Jan 12, 2021 12:21 pm

Thank you for your reply. My recollection is that you only have to change the output routing at the bottom of each mixer channel. This then creates a mixer channel in the Cubase mixer. Unfortunately this is not happening.

I have just migrated to a new computer and installed Cubase 11.
User avatar
dnr
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 1:26 pm

Re: Modo Drum to Daw output issue

Postby garfy » Tue Jan 12, 2021 1:02 pm

As C11 is only days old it might be worth posting on a Cubase forum and asking about multi out instruments incase others have had the same issues.
System Specs: 2012 Mac Mini 2.6 i7 & 2015 MBP 2.2 i7, 16GB RAM
macOS10.14.6 Logic 10.5 Reason 11
Various IK, NI, Waves, Softube, Eventide, XLN software
Focusrite 18i20 x 2, Novation ReMote 25SL
garfy
Moderator
 
Posts: 2054
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:09 pm
Location: Comfy chair, UK

Re: Modo Drum to Daw output issue

Postby dnr » Tue Jan 12, 2021 2:24 pm

Solved the issue. The little arrow top right accesses a window here Activate Outputs is found. Just the same as BFD 3. I must have forgotten. Silly me!. Thanks anyway garfy.
User avatar
dnr
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 1:26 pm

Re: Modo Drum to Daw output issue [Resolved]

Postby DarkStar » Tue Jan 12, 2021 3:26 pm

Good oh :)

As this thread has been resolved for the original poster it will be marked as such and locked to keep the forum tidy.
  • If you are the original poster and wish to add a comment please ask a Moderator to unlock the thread.
  • If you are reading this thread because you are having similar issues or have questions of a related nature, please feel free to start a new topic.
  • Remember that similar symptoms do not mean the same problem or solution.
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 7392
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK


Return to MODO DRUM & MODO BASS