Can't Map Parameters in Live 10?

Discussions about MODO DRUM physically modeled drums and MODO BASS - the first physically modeled electric bass virtual instrument

Can't Map Parameters in Live 10?

Postby morbank » Sat Dec 29, 2018 5:48 am

Has anyone found a way to map Modo Bass parameters in Live? Specifically the "Muting" parameter. When I right click to assign a parameter in Live with Modo I am not getting the typical widow that lets you choose a macro knob.

Ableton has the following to say about third party plugins that are not automatically recognized by Live:
"Certain plug-ins (such as Reaktor and Omnisphere, or BFD 2) use their own system of parameter configuration. In these cases, automatable parameters must be set up in the plug-in first and then can be automated in Live. To do this:

- Open the plug-in's 'Utility' menu (in the lower right corner of the plug-in window)
- Click 'MIDI Learn' → 'Enable Host Automation'
- Click any parameter in the plug-in GUI to enable it for automation"


But Modo Bass does not have a way to "enable host automation" as far as I can tell. Does anyone here have a way to accomplish this?

Thanks
morbank
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 7:36 am

Re: Can't Map Parameters in Live 10?

Postby Rene De Wael » Fri May 31, 2019 11:49 pm

Hi there.
Just bought Modo, and using it in Logic Pro X.
It’s seems that I can’t too assigned parameter to Smart Control ( kind og macro )
Especialy the Mute control control.
Weird but Logic don’t see any Modo control in his automation....
Unless I miss something.
Rene De Wael
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 7:50 pm

Re: Can't Map Parameters in Live 10?

Postby garfy » Sat Jun 01, 2019 4:03 pm

Hi Rene De Wael and welcome to the forum.

MODO Bass does not report automation parameters to the DAW like some software instruments. Instead it uses Continuous Controller messages that you can then control via your DAW and/or a hardware MIDI controller.

Have a look at the User Guide page 28, Chapter 10 - Control, for details.

Hope that helps.
System Specs: 2012 Mac Mini 2.6 i7 & 2015 MBP 2.2 i7, 16GB RAM
macOS10.13.6
Logic 10.4.6 Reason 8.3
Various IK, NI, Waves, Softube, Eventide, XLN software
Focusrite 18i20 x 2, Novation ReMote 25SL
garfy
Moderator
 
Posts: 842
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:09 pm
Location: Comfy chair, UK

Re: Can't Map Parameters in Live 10?

Postby Rene De Wael » Sat Jun 01, 2019 4:15 pm

Hi Garfy.
Thanx, yes I know and it’s the way I gonna use it.
But I miss the autodetect convenience in Logic, witch work with numerous virtual instruments.
Hope this will be implement one day ;)
Rene De Wael
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 7:50 pm


Return to MODO DRUM & MODO BASS