Where in Cubase do I find MODO BASS?

Discussions about MODO DRUM physically modeled drums and MODO BASS - the first physically modeled electric bass virtual instrument

Where in Cubase do I find MODO BASS?

Postby bassballe » Mon Mar 19, 2018 3:57 pm

I just got my MODO BASS 1.5.1 installed and registered.
The stand alone module is working fine, but I need to have it inside CUBASE.
And it is not showing in plugin devices, nor in VST-instruments. ?? Where is it?
Installed in Programfiles/Steinberg/VSTplugins.
Win 7, Cubase 5. Old, but working good.
What am I missing?
bassballe
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 3:41 pm

Re: Where in Cubase do I find MODO BASS?

Postby Peter_IK » Mon Mar 19, 2018 4:15 pm

MODO BASS will show as a virtual instrument plugin in Cubase. However, please note that MODO BASS is 64-bit only so you will need to run a 64-bit version of Cubase in order to use the MODO BASS plugin there. Thank you.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
From the rules: Moderator decisions are not a matter for forum discussion and are final.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 17539
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: Where in Cubase do I find MODO BASS?

Postby bassballe » Mon Mar 19, 2018 7:33 pm

Or use Jbridge and use Modo Bass as 32-bits. 8-)
bassballe
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 3:41 pm

Re: Where in Cubase do I find MODO BASS?

Postby Peter_IK » Mon Mar 19, 2018 7:55 pm

bassballe wrote:Or use Jbridge and use Modo Bass as 32-bits. 8-)

*Your mileage may vary...
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
From the rules: Moderator decisions are not a matter for forum discussion and are final.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 17539
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere


Return to MODO DRUM & MODO BASS