T-Racks Apple Silicon VST issue in Studio One 6

Discussion about MixBox and T-RackS

T-Racks Apple Silicon VST issue in Studio One 6

Postby hairy_ears » Fri Dec 02, 2022 9:14 am

I just downloaded the updated 5.10.0 of T-Racks for the Apple Silicon compatibility. As I sometimes swap projects with someone on PC, I prefer to use VST in Studio One 6.

After resetting Studio One's blacklist, only a small subset of T-Racks plugins show up, some as VST2 and some as VST3 but no duplications.

I shall raise this as a ticket, but I was wondering if anyone else is seeing anything similar?
hairy_ears
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:56 pm

Re: T-Racks Apple Silicon VST issue in Studio One 6

Postby hairy_ears » Fri Dec 02, 2022 5:26 pm

This also showed up in REAPER, many of the VST2 plugins showed up as x86-64

However, I have sorted it out now.

If anyone else encounters something similar, in Finder go into Library > Audio > Plug-Ins and delete all the TR5 plugins from the VST and VST3 folders and then reinstall.
hairy_ears
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:56 pm

Re: T-Racks Apple Silicon VST issue in Studio One 6

Postby niclas.e.gustafsson » Wed Dec 07, 2022 1:55 pm

same issue with a lot of daws. They didn't end up as VST/AU/VST3 files but something else entirely, and therefor not written over.

Delete and reinstall should solve the issue.
niclas.e.gustafsson
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 11:54 pm

Re: T-Racks Apple Silicon VST issue in Studio One 6

Postby ronmac » Thu Dec 08, 2022 2:01 pm

hairy_ears wrote:This also showed up in REAPER, many of the VST2 plugins showed up as x86-64

However, I have sorted it out now.

If anyone else encounters something similar, in Finder go into Library > Audio > Plug-Ins and delete all the TR5 plugins from the VST and VST3 folders and then reinstall.



Thanks for the info and solution.
ronmac
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 11:39 pm


Return to Mixing & Mastering with T-RackS and MixBox

cron