Tracks5 used as Plugin in DAW

Discussion about MixBox and T-RackS

Tracks5 used as Plugin in DAW

Postby Lydsalonen » Sun Sep 06, 2020 3:51 pm

Hi.

I've used Tracks 3 for years, and upgraded to Tracks 5 a year or so back.

I've used it a lot as standalone, and now I want to use it inside my daw, Cubase 10 pro.

But no matter what I've tried, I can't - it simply doesn't show up in Cubase. Tracks 3 does, and all my Tracks 5 single plugs - but no Tracks 5 plugin

I can't find a Tracks 5 .dll file on my computer, as I can find a Tracks 3 .dll file.

Can anyone help me out? The FAQ's doesn't help me...

/Kasper
Lydsalonen
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 5:58 pm

Re: Tracks5 used as Plugin in DAW

Postby DarkStar » Sun Sep 06, 2020 5:37 pm

The TR5 plug-in, that can load the others in a chain, is named "TR5 Suite"

Oddly, it is not mentioned in the TR5 User Manual. ??
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 5402
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK


Return to Mixing & Mastering with T-RackS and MixBox