Can't initialize ASIO

T-RackS - High End Mastering & Mixing suite and single effects

Can't initialize ASIO

Postby DaveWaltonMusic » Fri May 29, 2020 11:38 pm

I had trouble when I first reinstalled on new computer but it did finally accept my ASIO Focusrite 2i2 driver. Yesterday, I switched to DirectSound to demo something on Zoom and since yesterday it will not let me change back to ASIO.

I found a thread where the identical problem was occurring but the forum admin redacted the solution that was provided by tech support.

So... what is the secret solution? :?
DaveWaltonMusic
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 10:34 pm

Re: Can't initialize ASIO

Postby DarkStar » Sat May 30, 2020 7:38 pm

The text may have been removed as directly quoting replies from Support is outside the forum guidelines. Especially as other users may be tempted to try it out.

I am sorry to hear about the problems you are running into.

As this is primarily a user to user forum, someone-else may chime in [#]. Meanwhile, the best thing to do is raise a Support Ticket, here for some one to one investigation and help (US (East Coast) Business hours, generally). Response time is usually within 2 working days, but in the current circumstances please allow some more time.

[#] But please remember that the same symptoms do not necessarily mean the same problem.
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 5078
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Can't initialize ASIO

Postby DaveWaltonMusic » Sun May 31, 2020 3:54 pm

Thanks
DaveWaltonMusic
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 10:34 pm


Return to T-RackS Mixing & Mastering