Presets Not Showing

T-RackS - High End Mastering & Mixing suite and single effects

Re: Presets Not Showing

Postby Skully51316 » Sat Nov 11, 2017 3:26 am

Im running a Mac.
Skully51316
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 6:18 pm

Re: Presets Not Showing

Postby Skully51316 » Sat Nov 11, 2017 3:27 am

sorry.. double post
Skully51316
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 6:18 pm

Re: Presets Not Showing

Postby garfy » Sat Nov 11, 2017 12:53 pm

Skully51316 wrote: I am running EL Capitan on a 2009 iMac... but I am thinking it might be the OS that is causing this MAYBE...


Hi Skully

I’ve just installed the presets onto my MacMini 2012 running El Cap and they've opened fine. As far as I can tell, they are not for specific modules but global chains so make sure you have that tab highlighted.

I just let the *.dmg install them wherever it wanted to (which ended up being Documents>IK Multimedia>T-Racks 5>Presets>Global>Engineer Series) and left it at that.

Hope that sheds some light...
System Specs: 2012 Mac Mini 2.6 i7 & 2015 MBP 2.2 i7, 16GB RAM
macOS10.14.6 Logic 10.5 Reason 8.3
Various IK, NI, Waves, Softube, Eventide, XLN software
Focusrite 18i20 x 2, Novation ReMote 25SL
garfy
Moderator
 
Posts: 1217
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:09 pm
Location: Comfy chair, UK

Re: Presets Not Showing

Postby Skully51316 » Sat Nov 11, 2017 5:57 pm

Thanks for replying Garfy!

Ya.. I tried removing the presets and re-installing them and I am still having the same issue...they are where they need to be.. the folders are showing, but the tr5p's are not showing up at all...the tr5p's are showing inside "Documents".. they are just not showing up in T-Racks 5. I am starting to think it's because of my Mac being a dinosaur, or what Apple called it... a "classic" lol. Anyway.. thanks for your help.. I truly appreciate your post. Guess I will see if IK has a work around for us users with "classic" Macs.. ;) Again.. thanks for your help. I will keep everyone updated on the progress of this. Peace!
Skully51316
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 6:18 pm

Re: Presets Not Showing

Postby Skully51316 » Mon Nov 13, 2017 9:30 pm

Well... there was one thing I forgot to mention.... MAYBE it's because I don't actually OWN the plugins that the presets are designed for? LOL YUP.. that is what the case is and for anybody else that may experience this issue. These presets are designed for plugins that DON'T come with the basic T-Racks 5 package... so if the presets are not showing up and you only own the basic T-Racks 5 or T-Racks CS... your outta luck until you upgrade or get some more plugins that they are designed for... here is the actual list...

Nick Davis Presets -
British Channel
EQP-1A
Black 76
EQ 73
CSR Room
VC-670
Tape Echo
CSR Hall
Bus Comp
Master EQ 432
De-Esser


Tom Lord Alge -
British Channel
Black 76
Precision Comp Lim
Saturator X
Brickwall Limiter
EQ 73
EQP-1A
Bus Comp
CSR Plate
White Channel
De Esser

So thank you everyone for your help and thank you IK Support for the quick response...

Time to add T-Racks 5 MAX to my Christmas List.. hehe! Peace! 8-)
Skully51316
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 6:18 pm

Re: Presets Not Showing

Postby garfy » Tue Nov 14, 2017 11:02 am

Ahhhhh, now that is interesting.

I assumed that if you didn’t have some of the modules you would get a similar response to instantiating a preset as you do in AmpliTube i.e. “The current preset uses models which are not installed…” etc.

Glad you found out what the issue was and hope that Santa has you on the “Nice” list this Xmas :lol:
System Specs: 2012 Mac Mini 2.6 i7 & 2015 MBP 2.2 i7, 16GB RAM
macOS10.14.6 Logic 10.5 Reason 8.3
Various IK, NI, Waves, Softube, Eventide, XLN software
Focusrite 18i20 x 2, Novation ReMote 25SL
garfy
Moderator
 
Posts: 1217
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:09 pm
Location: Comfy chair, UK

Re: Presets Not Showing

Postby itomekcom » Mon Dec 09, 2019 1:45 am

I realize this thread is old but I just ran into the same problem on macOS Catalina 10.15.1. Presets would not show and quit the app when clicked; to solve this, I did the following:

  1. Open System Preferences
  2. Click Security & Privacy
  3. Click Privacy Tab
  4. Click Files and Folders in the left column
  5. Find Amplitube in the right column
  6. Check Documents Folder
itomekcom
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 5:32 am

Re: Presets Not Showing

Postby william11375 » Mon Jun 22, 2020 2:45 pm

This is not Multimedia's fault. If you have Windows 10 the problem is ONE DRIVE. You need to get rid of this program. You go to settings and go to apps and UNINSTALL ONE DRIVE. After you do this, go to the apps on your desktop and go to ONE DRIVE AND DELETE every instance of it. Delete it from the Recycle bin. and re-install your Tracks or amplitube ore whatever other program this plague microsoft has given us. You may need to reboot. There may be other programs you have that one drive has ruined. You may need to reinstall them .
william11375
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2016 10:57 pm

Re: Presets Not Showing

Postby itomekcom » Mon Jun 22, 2020 3:39 pm

william11375 wrote:This is not Multimedia's fault. If you have Windows 10 the problem is ONE DRIVE. You need to get rid of this program. You go to settings and go to apps and UNINSTALL ONE DRIVE. After you do this, go to the apps on your desktop and go to ONE DRIVE AND DELETE every instance of it. Delete it from the Recycle bin. and re-install your Tracks or amplitube ore whatever other program this plague microsoft has given us. You may need to reboot. There may be other programs you have that one drive has ruined. You may need to reinstall them .


Sorry I disagree with your advice; some people may rely on OneDrive as I do. The IK Multimedia app should be smarter.
itomekcom
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2018 5:32 am

Re: Presets Not Showing

Postby william11375 » Mon Jun 22, 2020 4:16 pm

I agree with you too a point. The real solution would be if ALL these companies talk to each other about making their software compatible with each other. In this case the only way I could get some of programs, such as AutoCad, 3DS max and IK was to delete one drive. All and all we, the end users are the ones that waste our time trying to fix problems that software companies should have figured out and fix the problems before we bought them. Thanks so much for your insight. I would be glad to know what you think of companies cooperating with each other to make our lives easier.
william11375
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2016 10:57 pm

Previous

Return to T-RackS Mixing & Mastering