Presets Not Showing

T-RackS - High End Mastering & Mixing suite and single effects

Presets Not Showing

Postby Teksonik » Sat Nov 04, 2017 3:02 pm

Nick Davis and TLA Presets.

You can see by the downward facing arrows the folders have been opened but nothing shows except the two under vocals:

Image

You can see here that the presets are in the folders:

Image

I downloaded and installed both the TR 5 and TR5-CS Preset files. Same result. Reported by at least one other user.

No, I'm not opening a support ticket. If you need further information I'll be happy to work with you here on your support forum. ;)
Teksonik
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 2:08 am

Re: Presets Not Showing

Postby Peter_IK » Sat Nov 04, 2017 3:10 pm

Teksonik wrote:No, I'm not opening a support ticket. If you need further information I'll be happy to work with you here on your support forum. ;)

Hopefully some other users can chime in if they are having this issue, I did not experience myself but perhaps some users have.

Note that this is specifically not a support forum per the forum rules which are linked at the top of each page and were presented upon forum registration, at the top of the page:
This forum is not intended for direct company technical support. For support requests, please visit the IK Multimedia web site.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 14902
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: Presets Not Showing

Postby Teksonik » Sat Nov 04, 2017 4:17 pm

Oh for God's sake just have someone from Support address the posts here. You'll have fewer tickets to deal with and you'll give the appearance that you actually care about people after you've gotten their money. It's not rocket science. Don't over complicate it..... ;)

On the subject of Rules I've got a new one. Never buy from a company that doesn't provide the same level of after sales support than they do pre-sales hype.

Anyway I've provided a detailed report. Do with it as you wish......... :roll:
Teksonik
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 2:08 am

Re: Presets Not Showing

Postby Peter_IK » Sat Nov 04, 2017 4:31 pm

Our support team provides excellent post-sale support. I’ll let them know about that great rule so they can keep it up.

If there’s a general workaround found, of course it will be shared here and elsewhere (as I have done recently with the standalone Windows issue) but for best and most expedient solution, the IK Support team is available to those interested in reporting their issues to them.

Thank you, good luck, and have a great day.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 14902
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: Presets Not Showing

Postby DHL » Mon Nov 06, 2017 2:10 am

All the Global presets for me are greyed out, but all the Module presets work fine!? :?

I'm running the free T-Racks 5 CS.
DHL
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 5:13 am

Re: Presets Not Showing

Postby jjguitar » Mon Nov 06, 2017 5:26 pm

DHL wrote:All the Global presets for me are greyed out, but all the Module presets work fine!? :?

I'm running the free T-Racks 5 CS.


Have you installed the new 5.0B version ? I´ve had the same issue with the first installer.
Now it shows up the global presets.
Gear: Amplitube 4 with StompIO audio interface
Guitars: Gibson LP, Melancon Strat, Haar Strat
User avatar
jjguitar
 
Posts: 282
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 10:24 pm

Re: Presets Not Showing

Postby DHL » Mon Nov 06, 2017 6:09 pm

jjguitar wrote:
DHL wrote:All the Global presets for me are greyed out, but all the Module presets work fine!? :?

I'm running the free T-Racks 5 CS.


Have you installed the new 5.0B version ? I´ve had the same issue with the first installer.
Now it shows up the global presets.



No I have not. I will try that later...thanks!
DHL
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 5:13 am

Re: Presets Not Showing

Postby DHL » Mon Nov 06, 2017 8:07 pm

That worked, although I would never have known about "Version B" had you not mentioned it! I had to click on the download link before I saw any mention of version B.

Thanks again.
DHL
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 5:13 am

Re: Presets Not Showing

Postby tmsky69 » Thu Nov 09, 2017 9:39 pm

I do not see a T-RackS 5.0B download in IK's user area, only 5.0
tmsky69
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 11:20 pm

Re: Presets Not Showing

Postby Peter_IK » Thu Nov 09, 2017 9:49 pm

tmsky69 wrote:I do not see a T-RackS 5.0B download in IK's user area, only 5.0

The current Windows download version will download Version B.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 14902
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: Presets Not Showing

Postby DarkStar » Fri Nov 10, 2017 4:05 pm

^^^
You should see the "B" in the name of the download file (for WIndows anyway).
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 5080
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Presets Not Showing

Postby Skully51316 » Sat Nov 11, 2017 2:07 am

Ok.. I am having the exact same problem with the presets not showing... I moved them around to the Module folder.. no luck there either.... I did notice the Nick Davis Kick 1 is actually a SimpleText Document while all the others are JUST Documents...I opened it with TextEdit and I noticed that the preset looks like it's written for the Master Match Plugin? Not sure...so I tried it there and nothing. I don't code.... anyway... I put them in the EQual Plugin and the titles of the presets showed up.. but they did not load. I am running EL Capitan on a 2009 iMac... but I am thinking it might be the OS that is causing this MAYBE... but with the titles of the presets obviously sounding like they are for a EQ or Compressor... maybe if we can get some insight on what plugins they are ACTUALLY used for.. we can just move them to the folder and be done with it... I am assuming that they are for Equal or Dyna Mu? Can we get some help on this Peter since they seem to be working for you? I most also add when they are inserted into the Equal or Dyna Mu folder... clicking on one preset highlights ALL the previous folders the preset originated from and highlights two presets at once.... anyway.. I am guessing it's a simple code change. I'll open one that is working and compare it to the ones that are not at this point... and maybe learn a bit about them in the process. :) ANYWAY.. Peter... are these for Equal or Dyna Mu?
Skully51316
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 6:18 pm

Re: Presets Not Showing

Postby Skully51316 » Sat Nov 11, 2017 2:31 am

Well.. after reading the entire post+replies...I guess I will open a support ticket. What's so hard about that? lol 8-)
Skully51316
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 6:18 pm

Re: Presets Not Showing

Postby Skully51316 » Sat Nov 11, 2017 2:52 am

Ok.. I opened a ticket.. I will post the results if Support allows me to.. otherwise... open a ticket people!! It's quite easy... :D 8-)

and to clarify .... I believe all the other presets work fine.. they show up... so it's just the Nick Davis and Tom Lord ones that are not working for me.
Skully51316
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 6:18 pm

Re: Presets Not Showing

Postby DHL » Sat Nov 11, 2017 3:23 am

Skully51316 wrote:Well.. after reading the entire post+replies...I guess I will open a support ticket. What's so hard about that? lol 8-)

Did you install Version B?
DHL
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 5:13 am

Next

Return to T-RackS Mixing & Mastering