toolbar_feed

SampleTank 2.5 Installed properly? [Resolved]

Syntronik, SampleTank, Miroslav Philharmonik, Sonik Synth, SampleMoog, SampleTron, Xpansion Tank series and all Powered by SampleTank instruments and sounds for Mac/PC

SampleTank 2.5 Installed properly? [Resolved]

Postby mrchristophermusic » Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:22 pm

I purchase SampleTank 2.5 and installed and used the Authorization Manager to enter my serial number for the application. When I try to run SampleTank 2XL i get a message reading
"Registry Error Please ensure this product has been installed properly"

I have uninstalled and tried again and still run into the same problem. Can some please assists? I am running Window 8 64bit.
mrchristophermusic
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:17 pm

Re: SampleTank 2.5

Postby DarkStar » Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:29 pm

Hello mrchristophermusic and welcome to the forum.

? Run the Authorisation Manager and SampleTank standalone program And your DAW host "as Administrator", to allow files in the Program Files (x86) area to be accessed / written.

You may need to run the ST2.5 installer "as Administrator" too.
----------------
DarkStar
... Interesting, if true.
User avatar
DarkStar
 
Posts: 3396
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: SampleTank 2.5

Postby mrchristophermusic » Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:43 pm

Thanks for your quick response, I am now able to open up Sampletank in stand alone mode, but for some reason Cubase 7 isn't seeing the VST for Sampletank under instruments when I run the DAW. I have even pointed it to the VST folder where Sampletank exists but it wont load?? I have Cubase pointed to C:Program files x86\steinberg\vstplugins. In that folder are two files named SampleTank2.x.dll and SampleTank2.x

Any ideas? I can see a few other VST instruments but not SampleTank.
mrchristophermusic
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:17 pm

Re: SampleTank 2.5

Postby mrchristophermusic » Thu Aug 29, 2013 10:01 pm

It is now working after a restart. Thanks for your assistance. HAve a good day.
mrchristophermusic
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:17 pm

Re: SampleTank 2.5

Postby DarkStar » Thu Aug 29, 2013 10:20 pm

You're welcome.

In Windows 7, you can set the "Run as Administrator" permanently in the .exe's Properties / Compatibility tab. I guess it will be similar in Windows 8.
----------------
DarkStar
... Interesting, if true.
User avatar
DarkStar
 
Posts: 3396
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: SampleTank 2.5 Installed properly? [Resolved]

Postby bmane3827 » Wed Aug 27, 2014 1:03 am

IM HAVING THE SAME PROBLEM HOW DO I DO THAT you can set the "Run as Administrator
bmane3827
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 12:33 am

Re: SampleTank 2.5 Installed properly? [Resolved]

Postby DarkStar » Wed Aug 27, 2014 9:44 am

Right-click the .exe file and select Properties, then the "Compatibility tab and tick the "Run this program as Administrator" box.

Do that for the SampleTank 2 program, the Authorisation Manager and your DAW.
----------------
DarkStar
... Interesting, if true.
User avatar
DarkStar
 
Posts: 3396
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: SampleTank 2.5 Installed properly? [Resolved]

Postby pcwRupert » Fri Dec 08, 2017 9:33 pm

Hi Darkstar,
I am having the same issues under win 10 but the instrument does not show in Cubase 5.
Any ideas?
pcwRupert
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2016 1:43 pm

Re: SampleTank 2.5 Installed properly? [Resolved]

Postby DarkStar » Sun Dec 10, 2017 12:10 am

'Fraid not, I have neither Windows 10 nor Cubase ;)

Does the ST2 standalone program run OK, load / play instruments?
Double-check that the plug-in is installed where Cubase can find it.
----------------
DarkStar
... Interesting, if true.
User avatar
DarkStar
 
Posts: 3396
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: SampleTank 2.5 Installed properly? [Resolved]

Postby pcwRupert » Sun Dec 10, 2017 12:31 am

Yes - but it only runs if you are in admin mode/account. Seems from my research that in previous times the app turned up in the DAW - not any more.

Look - If I run cubase in admin mode it works - but then I get some issues with other apps.

It is a security risk running apps in admin mode - very unwise.

Support say it has always been this way, it's an old app - end of story.

My view is that is the thing does not work under user accounts in windows it should be withdrawn or at least contain a warning.
pcwRupert
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2016 1:43 pm


Return to SampleTank & Other Virtual Instruments