Sample tank 2 in sample tank 4 CS

Hammond B-3X, Syntronik, SampleTank, Miroslav Philharmonik, Sonik Synth, SampleMoog, SampleTron, Xpansion Tank series and all Powered by SampleTank instruments and sounds for Mac/PC

Sample tank 2 in sample tank 4 CS

Postby deepsman » Sun Aug 02, 2020 11:54 pm

I own Sample tank 2XL, and was wondering if there are any advantages to running it in
sample tank 4 CS . Same thing for Miroslav Philharmonik 1.

Thanks.
deepsman
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 8:52 pm

Re: Sample tank 2 in sample tank 4 CS

Postby DarkStar » Mon Aug 03, 2020 1:08 am

ST4 CS is 64-bit and has newer / more FX and more features.

NB: You need to Import those legacy libraries into an ST3 sounds library then add the ST3 library path to ST4's Settings / Sound Content.

See https://cgi.ikmultimedia.com/ikforum/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=24083
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 5222
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Sample tank 2 in sample tank 4 CS

Postby deepsman » Mon Aug 03, 2020 1:19 am

Thanks for the lightening fast reply. I'll check out that link.

Cheers.
deepsman
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat May 17, 2014 8:52 pm


Return to Virtual Instruments: SampleTank, Hammond B-3X, More