SampleTank 4 [and 4.0.8] Now Available!

Hammond B-3X, Syntronik, SampleTank, Miroslav Philharmonik, Sonik Synth, SampleMoog, SampleTron, Xpansion Tank series and all Powered by SampleTank instruments and sounds for Mac/PC

Re: SampleTank 4 [and 4.0.4 + library updates] Now Available

Postby zzz00m » Thu Jul 04, 2019 6:26 pm

richmn wrote:So in case you don't check obsessively like I do...4.0.5 is available!

Added Tooltip display when hovering over the main bar icons
Added assigned note info for instruments with multiple articulations
Improved smooth scrolling in Library browser
Selecting “Load Instrument” now focuses on the corresponding Part number
Optimized character limit for Part/Note value input in virtual pads
Loading Syntronik Multis now remove previously loaded instruments on Parts 5-16
Fixed built-in Mod Wheel not sending MIDI CC values to assigned MIDI correctly
Fixed an issue with Pads Mode not reacting properly after recalling saved project
Fixed an issue with Auto Pan potentially affecting audio when depth set to 0
A Sound Library Update 1.4 is available. This adds new Brass and Woodwind instruments with key-switchable articulations and fixes an issue with Trombone 2 Staccato not installed properly (available for ST4 MAX and Standard only)
Added a new key switch articulation instrument: Cuban Trumpet (available for ST4 MAX and Standard only)


I never received an email from IK announcing the new update.

I saw it on another forum post.

I know I'm on their mailing list because I always get announcements for new products and forum notices for threads I'm following, like this one.
zzz00m
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 6:23 pm

Re: SampleTank 4 [and 4.0.4 + library updates] Now Available

Postby tobyh » Sat Jul 06, 2019 3:00 am

I never received an email from IK announcing the new update.


My email arrived today at 7.14pm EST.
tobyh
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2018 10:46 pm

Re: SampleTank 4 [and 4.0.4 + library updates] Now Available

Postby Peter_IK » Sat Jul 06, 2019 4:27 pm

The email was sent out, if you do not receive emails (or specific ones) please let the support team know so they can assist you. Thanks!
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 13740
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: SampleTank 4 [and 4.0.5] Now Available!

Postby ski88keys » Wed Jul 10, 2019 7:00 pm

Peter, I am so excited about the KS in this update. I know this is something I have wanted. It would be awesome if IK could do KS for the organs. Maybe separate ones for jazz, rock, and funk, and any others that may be relevant.
- SampleTank 3 and 4 Max, Total Studio 3, Komplete Ultimate, Studio One 3 Professional, Cantabile, + various sound and effects plug-ins
- I7-4700MQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
- Kurzweil PC2, MKii 61, Focusrite 2i2
ski88keys
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 3:20 pm

Re: SampleTank 4 [and 4.0.5] Now Available!

Postby integratron » Fri Aug 16, 2019 11:11 pm

I wish SampleTank 4 was available on the current group buy... I'd be all over it!

Well, I guess I better get over it.

I could tell you a joke about a roof but I fear it would go over your head!
Amplitube 4.0.2 full involved... Steinberg UR22... Windows 10 Pro... Dell XPS8700... intel i7... 1TB HDD... 8Gb RAM... J S Bach, the Einstein of music.

My music here: http://www.acidplanet.com/artist.asp?AID=439965&T=2561
User avatar
integratron
 
Posts: 620
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 10:31 pm

Re: SampleTank 4 [and 4.0.5] Now Available!

Postby Ryan_IK » Fri Aug 30, 2019 5:06 pm

Hi Guys,

Couple of new developments! SampleTank 4.0.7 is out. Grab your downloads from My Products now.

Whats New:

  • Fixed an issue that caused audio clicks when triggering note on
  • Fixed an issue with the Steel Drums Studio instrument
  • Fixed an issue with very short MIDI notes not triggering sound
  • Fixed an issue with the Flanger effect wet/dry control
  • Improved graphics compatibility with FL Studio
  • Optimized CPU usage when loading certain instruments in AAX
  • Optimized resampling algorithm DSP

Also, Sound on Sound did a review on SampleTank 4, check out the final verdict below and the full article here:

http://bit.ly/2Hyh3Wu

SampleTank 4's high-quality sounds and features aimed at the live context make for a great combination. If you need a broad palette of high-quality sounds within a single, easy-to-use package, it is undoubtedly a serious contender. It brings some significant improvements in features and sounds. As an easy-to-use, all-in-one sonic workhorse it remains a great choice for both studio and live use.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
Ryan_IK
Senpai
 
Posts: 1195
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 4:20 pm

Re: SampleTank 4 [and 4.0.7] Now Available!

Postby drh11 » Sat Aug 31, 2019 12:37 am

It was stated that 4.0.7 "Optimized CPU usage when loading certain instruments in AAX." Does that mean that some instruments will just load faster in Pro Tools AAX or does it also mean that after they are loaded and you are playing the instruments that they will be less demanding of CPU resources.
drh11
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:07 pm

Re: SampleTank 4 [and 4.0.7] Now Available!

Postby Ryan_IK » Sat Aug 31, 2019 2:36 am

drh11 wrote:It was stated that 4.0.7 "Optimized CPU usage when loading certain instruments in AAX." Does that mean that some instruments will just load faster in Pro Tools AAX or does it also mean that after they are loaded and you are playing the instruments that they will be less demanding of CPU resources.

Some instruments have been optimized to use less resources. They should load in a similar amount of time.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
Ryan_IK
Senpai
 
Posts: 1195
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 4:20 pm

Re: SampleTank 4 [and 4.0.7] Now Available!

Postby syd4444 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 4:38 pm

I recently updated to ST4 4.07 and i'm not happy. I sorted the problem ages ago with ST4 not being able to find the path of an instrument only to find I'm back where I started. After updating to 4.07 ST4 it can't find the path to the instruments again. I sorted it the last time by re-downloading and re-installing the sound content. I can't do it this way this time because IK is asking for me to buy an activation credit. I have the sounds on my Mac but ST4 won't accept the path now. Has anyone else come across this problem?
syd4444
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 7:30 pm

Re: SampleTank 4 [and 4.0.7] Now Available!

Postby zzz00m » Thu Sep 12, 2019 4:45 pm

syd4444 wrote:I recently updated to ST4 4.07 and i'm not happy. I sorted the problem ages ago with ST4 not being able to find the path of an instrument only to find I'm back where I started. After updating to 4.07 ST4 it can't find the path to the instruments again. I sorted it the last time by re-downloading and re-installing the sound content. I can't do it this way this time because IK is asking for me to buy an activation credit. I have the sounds on my Mac but ST4 won't accept the path now. Has anyone else come across this problem?

You shouldn't need to re-install your sound content.

Just open ST4 Settings > Sound Content tab and work with that.

The most I have ever had to do to recover sound content after an update is to remove the sound content paths from ST4 settings and add them back.
zzz00m
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 6:23 pm

Re: SampleTank 4 [and 4.0.7] Now Available!

Postby tobyh » Thu Sep 12, 2019 4:58 pm

After updating to 4.07 ST4 it can't find the path to the instruments again


When I upgraded to ST4, the program refused to load the ST3 sounds, even though all paths were present and correct. The ST4 path was before the ST3 path.

Deleting both and putting the ST3 path first fixed it, now everything is loadable.
tobyh
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2018 10:46 pm

Re: SampleTank 4 [and 4.0.7] Now Available!

Postby zzz00m » Thu Sep 12, 2019 5:45 pm

tobyh wrote:
After updating to 4.07 ST4 it can't find the path to the instruments again


When I upgraded to ST4, the program refused to load the ST3 sounds, even though all paths were present and correct. The ST4 path was before the ST3 path.

Deleting both and putting the ST3 path first fixed it, now everything is loadable.


Yup!!!
zzz00m
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 6:23 pm

Re: SampleTank 4 [and 4.0.7] Now Available!

Postby syd4444 » Sun Sep 15, 2019 3:25 pm

I think I've solved my problem and thanks for the replies. My Problem is I am running my Mac from an external hard drive but have just noticed that the ex drive doesn't show up in devices. The Mac drive that does show up in devices is the main internal hard drive which was leading me to think that it was the ex hard drive. Don't know how I didn't notice it before. I'm busy loading the sound content manually to the ex drive and will post if everything is OK when complete. Once again thanks for the replies.
syd4444
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 7:30 pm

Re: SampleTank 4 [and 4.0.7] Now Available!

Postby syd4444 » Fri Sep 20, 2019 4:09 pm

My earlier problem is still not solved, I can now use all the sounds in the ST4 sound content but no matter what I do it tells me now that the path I give it for ST3 has no content. Both ST3 and 4 are in the same IKMultimedia folder, both ST3 and 4 appear as registered in the ST4 programme window. Also, I have Miroslav Philharmonik 2 which sits in the ST3 instruments folder and ST4 loads every instrument from it no bother but it refuses to load ST3 instruments. How do I get ST4 to find the ST3 sound content. The sound content and samples are in the path that I give it but I always get the can't find content at this folder path.
syd4444
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 7:30 pm

Re: SampleTank 4 [and 4.0.7] Now Available!

Postby Peter_IK » Fri Sep 20, 2019 4:17 pm

syd4444 wrote:My earlier problem is still not solved, I can now use all the sounds in the ST4 sound content but no matter what I do it tells me now that the path I give it for ST3 has no content. Both ST3 and 4 are in the same IKMultimedia folder, both ST3 and 4 appear as registered in the ST4 programme window. Also, I have Miroslav Philharmonik 2 which sits in the ST3 instruments folder and ST4 loads every instrument from it no bother but it refuses to load ST3 instruments. How do I get ST4 to find the ST3 sound content. The sound content and samples are in the path that I give it but I always get the can't find content at this folder path.

This sounds like it would be best to work directly with IK Support to get resolved. Please open a ticket at http://www.ikmultimedia.com/contact-support for assistance if you have not already done so. They will surely assist you.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 13740
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

PreviousNext

Return to Virtual Instruments: SampleTank, Hammond B-3X, More