Official SampleTank Mac/PC Wish List!

Syntronik, SampleTank, Miroslav Philharmonik, Sonik Synth, SampleMoog, SampleTron, Xpansion Tank series and all Powered by SampleTank instruments and sounds for Mac/PC

Re: Official SampleTank Mac/PC Wish List!

Postby garfy » Sat May 04, 2019 4:41 pm

zzz00m wrote:So now it would be nice if they focused on CPU optimization.

It seems that when ST4 is used as a plugin, all of the instrument parts in a single instance of ST4 are channeled through a single CPU core/thread. So it gets very CPU hungry very quickly as it is dependent on the clock speed of a single core.


Unfortunately, this single-core loading is going to be down to the DAW AFAIK. It is within Logic Pro X anyway, as all the DAW sees is 'plugin/bunch of data to be processed' irrespective of what the plugin actually is. What DAW do you use?


MOD NOTE: I've split the responses into a new topic as I felt that I derailed the purpose of the Wishlist topic. You can find the discussion continued here viewtopic.php?f=12&t=21239&p=91604#p91604
System Specs: 2012 Mac Mini 2.6 i7 & 2015 MBP 2.2 i7, 16GB RAM
macOS10.13.6
Logic 10.4.5 Reason 8.3
Various IK, NI, Waves, Softube, Eventide, XLN software
Focusrite 18i20 x 2, Novation ReMote 25SL
garfy
Moderator
 
Posts: 769
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:09 pm
Location: Comfy chair, UK

Re: Official SampleTank Mac/PC Wish List!

Postby burkeich » Sat Jun 01, 2019 8:22 pm

Please provide better the brightness / contrast of the text.
Regardless of monitor settings the text is VERZY hard to read.
Even in the 4.0.4 manual, the screen shots are dim and dark.

I wrote to tech support and got "There is no adjustment for contrast/brightness within SampleTank 4 Please adjust the brightness/contrast on your monitor."

A bit disappointing - SampleTank3 had good adjustable color contrast!
burkeich
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 2:37 am

Re: Official SampleTank Mac/PC Wish List!

Postby rx8doc » Tue Jun 04, 2019 2:40 pm

Simple request, a way that we can share multi's among ourselves. Lets say I have made a perfect, vocal piano multi for 10ccs Im not in love, and would like to share it to others in this forum who also have Sampletank 4 Max. It would be nice to be able to import the multi's and not have to recreate them. Or is this already in there and I have had too many drinks?
rx8doc
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 11:34 pm

Re: Official SampleTank Mac/PC Wish List!

Postby WSStudios » Thu Jun 20, 2019 7:38 pm

read through all, the following have not been cited [afaict]:

- a better selection lighting scheme for libraries so that it's obvious which ones are active.

- the top left buttons [for mixer, etc] moved down with bottom left buttons [for edit, fx...] so that all are on one line. i find accessing these tedious and counter-productive.

- shift-scroll is smooth in ST3, ST4 needs this implemented.

- an easier, more obvious way to access instruments/channels in edit mode. the current scrollbar is somewhat hidden.

- in mixer mode, the ability to go to library if the instrument icon is selected.
WSStudios
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 7:15 pm

Re: Official SampleTank Mac/PC Wish List!

Postby SyntherMD » Tue Jul 02, 2019 1:24 am

viewtopic.php?f=12&t=21310

A clean mode for the Black LP in Sampletank 4 that doesn't sound like the gain is really high and for some reason I can't get rid of it. I'd love a LP guitar that I can combine with Amplitube (Particularly Mesa/Boogie) that doesn't sound so overgained.
SyntherMD
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 3:38 pm

Re: Official SampleTank Mac/PC Wish List!

Postby Promidi » Sat Jul 06, 2019 11:37 am

In ST3 when searching for patches.... any patches with Velocity Switches have the Prefix "VS". ST4 does not. Can this please be reinstated?

Note: In ST4, if your search field contains "VS " only, then the list will be restricted to patches that indeed have Velocity Switches - you just don't see the VS prefix in the patch name.
Promidi
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 2:09 am

Re: Official SampleTank Mac/PC Wish List!

Postby Promidi » Sat Jul 06, 2019 11:39 am

In ST4, when the keyboard at the bottom of the GUI is visible and you load a patch that has keyswitches, pressing the a keyswitch note does not show a second little keyboard showing the names of the different articulations. ST3 did. Can this be reinstated for ST4?
Promidi
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 2:09 am

Re: Official SampleTank Mac/PC Wish List!

Postby jppineau » Tue Jul 09, 2019 6:13 pm

I've recently installed ST4 and all is well so far.

My true deception is that all presets from my legacy products appear as "SampleTank 2" stuff. No more SampleMoog, SampleTron,Sonic Synth, Miroslav 1 sub folders like into ST3. So, every Sampletron preset, for example, is lost in an sea of legacy patches with cryptic names. As I own every instruments from previous generations, this is somewhat of a total mess.

For the sake of organization, would it be possible to allow the database to keep in account the same folder organization as it is in ST3? Also, there are redundancies as well between "ST3 Imported" and "ST3" folders which both contain an "Imported" links leading to the same place, thus doubling the size of database, I suppose.

My 2 cents.
jppineau
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 2:53 am

Previous

Return to SampleTank & Other Virtual Instruments