Akai VIP 3.1 and SampleTank 4 or Syntronik?

Syntronik, SampleTank, Miroslav Philharmonik, Sonik Synth, SampleMoog, SampleTron, Xpansion Tank series and all Powered by SampleTank instruments and sounds for Mac/PC

Akai VIP 3.1 and SampleTank 4 or Syntronik?

Postby richmn » Sat May 25, 2019 5:02 am

I just got a new controller that came with the Akai VIP 3.1 software that allows browsing presets right from a screen on the MIDI controller. SampleTank 3 presets are known but it's missing the newer collections from IK like SampleTank 4 or Syntronik. Does anyone else use VIP and if so can you share how to add these collections?
richmn
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 8:18 am

Re: Akai VIP 3.1 and SampleTank 4 or Syntronik?

Postby Fourns30 » Fri Jun 14, 2019 12:18 am

The instruments loaded for me but receive an error message when I go to load one.
Fourns30
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2019 9:47 pm

Re: Akai VIP 3.1 and SampleTank 4 or Syntronik?

Postby zzz00m » Sun Jun 16, 2019 11:39 pm

There don't appear to be any factory maps available in VIP 3.1 for the newer IK instruments such as SampleTank 4 or Syntronik.

I have not seen any new VIP factory maps for quite some time, but it is possible to manually create user maps and share them. https://getsatisfaction.com/akai_profes ... yours-here

https://www.akaipro.com/kb/vip-everythi ... ugin-maps/

https://www.akaipro.com/kb/vip-how-to-b ... lugin-map/
zzz00m
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 6:23 pm

Re: Akai VIP 3.1 and SampleTank 4 or Syntronik?

Postby Fourns30 » Mon Jun 17, 2019 10:32 pm

Thanks ZZZ00M
Fourns30
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2019 9:47 pm

Re: Akai VIP 3.1 and SampleTank 4 or Syntronik?

Postby richmn » Mon Jul 15, 2019 2:34 am

While I like the SampleTank4 MAX massive content and multi ability...you're trapped in the IK ecosystem. AKAI VIP has it's limitations but great for centralized management of multiple synths. Based on a brief test, it seems you can make separate ST 4 patches by clicking the gear in the bottom right of VIP 3.1, and allowing duplicates.

I start with Default select the next ST4 patch and then click the import button. Then I type in the actual Name and it is saved correctly. For the Akai Advance keyboard integration, I set the plugin knobs to match IK's CC 12-19 for the knobs. It doesn't pull over the names but it works.

While this would be time consuming, if others were interested, we can band together and each pick a chunk to complete! I'm mainly looking for the brand new ST 4 content to be in VIP. So far I have gotten 46 Electric Pianos done.
richmn
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 8:18 am


Return to SampleTank & Other Virtual Instruments