toolbar_feed

In Reason 10, SampleTank plugin only recognizes midi ch1

Syntronik, SampleTank, Miroslav Philharmonik, Sonik Synth, SampleMoog, SampleTron, Xpansion Tank series and all Powered by SampleTank instruments and sounds for Mac/PC

In Reason 10, SampleTank plugin only recognizes midi ch1

Postby toddpatterson1 » Fri Jul 06, 2018 2:14 pm

OK...This one I REALLY can't figure out
I open SampleTank as a stand alone and it recognizes any midi channel I choose on the M-Audio Keystation 49es. So everything works perfectly...right
Now when I use it as a plugin in Reason 10, it will only recognize midi channel 1.
No matter what midi channel I select on the Keystation, only CH1 is recognized in SampleTank.
I have already done the midi tests and the Keystation is working perfectly.
What am I doing wrong?

Frustrated
Todd Patterson
toddpatterson1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:11 am

Re: SampleTank plugin only recognizes midi ch1

Postby toddpatterson1 » Fri Jul 06, 2018 2:16 pm

Sorry...just to clarify
It is SampleTank 3
toddpatterson1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:11 am

Re: SampleTank plugin only recognizes midi ch1

Postby DarkStar » Fri Jul 06, 2018 4:14 pm

Can you add some sort of MIDI Monitor in Reason to check what channel Reason is sending the MIDI to ST3?

Many DAWs can be set to change the MIDI channel of incoming MIDI messages.
----------------
DarkStar
... Interesting, if true.
User avatar
DarkStar
 
Posts: 3401
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: SampleTank plugin only recognizes midi ch1

Postby toddpatterson1 » Fri Jul 06, 2018 4:23 pm

I'm not sure how to do that but I'll give it a try.
You think the problem is with Reason?

I'll see what I can do

Thanks for the reply!
toddpatterson1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:11 am

Re: SampleTank plugin only recognizes midi ch1

Postby DarkStar » Fri Jul 06, 2018 4:29 pm

insertpizhere here does a MIDI Monitor VST:
https://www.thepiz.org/plugins/?p=midiMonitor

Or, you could create a MIDI clip with notes on various channels and see if ST3 will play all of them.
----------------
DarkStar
... Interesting, if true.
User avatar
DarkStar
 
Posts: 3401
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: SampleTank plugin only recognizes midi ch1

Postby toddpatterson1 » Fri Jul 06, 2018 4:53 pm

Tried every variation
Piz wont work in Reason 10 :(
toddpatterson1
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:11 am

Re: SampleTank plugin only recognizes midi ch1

Postby zzz00m » Wed Jul 11, 2018 5:52 pm

If the MIDI channel selection works in standalone mode, but not in Reason, that implies that Reason (the host) is controlling the MIDI channel sent to the plugin.

I don't use Reason, but in Studio One I can select the MIDI channel from the track inspector. The ST3 plugin in the instrument track responds on whatever channel I send it. Simple.

However, in Ableton Live an instrument track with ST3 only responds on channel 1, but if I create a separate MIDI track for my controller I can route that to any ST3 channel 1-16 on that instrument track. That MIDI track works like an effective MIDI switchboard that can translate any incoming MIDI channel from my controller to any outgoing MIDI channel to a plugin target, in this case ST3.

So in either case I can work with one instance of SampleTank in the DAW, and as many MIDI tracks as I need covering MIDI channels 1-16 as desired.
zzz00m
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 6:23 pm

Re: SampleTank plugin only recognizes midi ch1

Postby DarkStar » Wed Jul 11, 2018 6:34 pm

Reason 10 Operation Manual wrote:VST compatibility in Reason
• Reason 9.5 and later supports the VST 2.4 plugin format.
! VST 3 plugins are not supported.
• Both Windows and Mac VSTs are supported.
! Since Reason is a 64-bit application, only 64-bit VSTs are supported.
! Multitimbrality in VSTs is currently not supported - only one sound per VST can be played back at a time. If you are using a multitimbral VST it will only receive on MIDI Channel 1.
----------------
DarkStar
... Interesting, if true.
User avatar
DarkStar
 
Posts: 3401
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: SampleTank plugin only recognizes midi ch1

Postby zzz00m » Wed Jul 11, 2018 7:16 pm

DarkStar wrote:
Reason 10 Operation Manual wrote:
! Multitimbrality in VSTs is currently not supported - only one sound per VST can be played back at a time. If you are using a multitimbral VST it will only receive on MIDI Channel 1.


I have avoided Reason since the beginning of time simply because of the lack of VST support.

Appears that Reason has missed the boat completely with the recent VST update regarding multitimbral VSTs. So that also rules out Kontakt, Halion, Falcon, Omnisphere, etc.
zzz00m
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 6:23 pm

Re: In Reason 10, SampleTank plugin only recognizes midi ch1

Postby DarkStar » Thu Jul 12, 2018 12:02 pm

Well, give them a chance :)
----------------
DarkStar
... Interesting, if true.
User avatar
DarkStar
 
Posts: 3401
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: In Reason 10, SampleTank plugin only recognizes midi ch1

Postby zzz00m » Thu Jul 12, 2018 1:58 pm

DarkStar wrote:Well, give them a chance :)


Been giving them a chance for 17 years. Still waiting... :lol:
zzz00m
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 6:23 pm


Return to SampleTank & Other Virtual Instruments