ST 4 Max sounds query

Hammond B-3X, Syntronik, Syntronik Deluxe, SampleTank, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, SampleTron 2, and all Powered by SampleTank instruments and sounds for Mac/PC

ST 4 Max sounds query

Postby lowthert » Tue Nov 22, 2022 8:39 am

Hello all. Sorry for the silly question. I had ST4 CS installed and have now taken advantage of the Max offer. In my product manager - I have both ST4 sounds and ST4 Max sounds - do I install both or are there duplications in these. If I install ST4 Max - does that automatically include all of the sounds in the ST4 Sounds file? Also - will it override the sounds from CS that I guess are also present in both of the other downloads?

Thanks in advance!
Pro Tools 2022
Mac Studio M1 Ultra 128GB RAM
Apollo Twin Duo
Furman PL-8CE

http://www.tonylowther.com
lowthert
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 2:59 pm
Location: Johannesburg, ZA

Re: ST 4 Max sounds query

Postby DarkStar » Tue Nov 22, 2022 12:40 pm

As far as I know the ST4 MAX library includes all the sounds in the ST4 and ST4 CS libraries. so you should be OK. There is a link to a "Compare versions" PDF on this page: https://www.ikmultimedia.com/products/st4/

Remember to Unauthorize ST4 (it is probably using the ST4 CS serial number), register your ST4 MAX Serial number and re-Authorize ST4.
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 8114
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: ST 4 Max sounds query

Postby lowthert » Tue Nov 22, 2022 12:49 pm

Thanks for that - appreciated.

All of the other extension packs - will they automatically go to the same location - even the older ST3 ones - or are they too included in the Max download?

Thanks again.
Pro Tools 2022
Mac Studio M1 Ultra 128GB RAM
Apollo Twin Duo
Furman PL-8CE

http://www.tonylowther.com
lowthert
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 2:59 pm
Location: Johannesburg, ZA

Re: ST 4 Max sounds query

Postby lowthert » Tue Nov 22, 2022 12:51 pm

Its - ok - I see from the comparison chart that they are in the same download - helpful, thank you.
Pro Tools 2022
Mac Studio M1 Ultra 128GB RAM
Apollo Twin Duo
Furman PL-8CE

http://www.tonylowther.com
lowthert
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 2:59 pm
Location: Johannesburg, ZA

Re: ST 4 Max sounds query

Postby DarkStar » Tue Nov 22, 2022 1:33 pm

I would expect that the download files are separate but the IKPM may run them all, one after another. You may find that the older (ST3-format) libraries go into a different location.

I would be grateful if you would let me know how it goes.
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 8114
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: ST 4 Max sounds query

Postby lowthert » Tue Nov 22, 2022 1:44 pm

Sure - will do. It all seems to be downloading and installing as we go. Even the CS installer popped up to install those sounds in the new location. So far so good.
Pro Tools 2022
Mac Studio M1 Ultra 128GB RAM
Apollo Twin Duo
Furman PL-8CE

http://www.tonylowther.com
lowthert
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 2:59 pm
Location: Johannesburg, ZA

Re: ST 4 Max sounds query

Postby lowthert » Wed Nov 23, 2022 12:02 pm

@DarkStar - Took a while - but I just ran the IKPM Sounds installer and it did everything - loaded all the sounds and extension packs to the destination I set in ST4. It opens fine - I haven't listened yet, am working later and will run it then. If you don't hear anything else - then everything installed as it should! 180GB!
Pro Tools 2022
Mac Studio M1 Ultra 128GB RAM
Apollo Twin Duo
Furman PL-8CE

http://www.tonylowther.com
lowthert
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 2:59 pm
Location: Johannesburg, ZA

Re: ST 4 Max sounds query

Postby DarkStar » Wed Nov 23, 2022 12:39 pm

I'm waiting with bated breath :)
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 8114
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: ST 4 Max sounds query

Postby lowthert » Wed Nov 23, 2022 5:30 pm

Ok - so it looks like we have a little problem. In standalone mode - it loads up fine - all of the instruments are there - full and complete. When I launch it inside ProTools however, ST4 comes up empty... the paths are the same - nothing has changed. I am sure it is just a setting somewhere - but in the DAW I cannot see anything at all other than the UI...

Thoughts?!
Pro Tools 2022
Mac Studio M1 Ultra 128GB RAM
Apollo Twin Duo
Furman PL-8CE

http://www.tonylowther.com
lowthert
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 2:59 pm
Location: Johannesburg, ZA

Re: ST 4 Max sounds query

Postby DarkStar » Wed Nov 23, 2022 6:31 pm

If the stand-alone ST4 is OK, but the ST4 plug-in in Pro Tools is not, then it is down to Pro Tools ;)

Can you try in any other DAW?
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 8114
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: ST 4 Max sounds query

Postby lowthert » Wed Nov 23, 2022 7:14 pm

Thanks, DarkStar - not really - I have used it for over 15 years!! I don't have another DAW.

I have played some instruments in standalone - and the sounds are all good - so I am sure it is just something going on in the settings. ST3 was fine in PT.

Just a thought - but everything is Apple silicone approved right? Maybe the fact that PT is still not native AS - and going thru' Rosetta 2 could be the issue? I am sure there are other PT/ST4/AS users on here who could let me know their experiences...
Pro Tools 2022
Mac Studio M1 Ultra 128GB RAM
Apollo Twin Duo
Furman PL-8CE

http://www.tonylowther.com
lowthert
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 2:59 pm
Location: Johannesburg, ZA

Re: ST 4 Max sounds query

Postby DarkStar » Thu Nov 24, 2022 10:49 am

Maybe; I know nothing about Macs. ;)
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 8114
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: ST 4 Max sounds query

Postby lowthert » Fri Nov 25, 2022 6:59 pm

Funny - but I loaded Syntronik 2 Max into a ProTools session tonight - and it did exactly the same thing... Standalone - fine, but in PT really weird.

These plugs ARE Apple Silicone compliant - right? If not - that might be the answer. I cannot be the only person running Apple M1 Ultra chips on here using IK products - someone else having similar experiences??
Pro Tools 2022
Mac Studio M1 Ultra 128GB RAM
Apollo Twin Duo
Furman PL-8CE

http://www.tonylowther.com
lowthert
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 2:59 pm
Location: Johannesburg, ZA


Return to Virtual Instruments: SampleTank, Hammond B-3X, More