PhilHarmonik 2 CE can't load .vpa file?

Hammond B-3X, Syntronik, Syntronik Deluxe, SampleTank, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, SampleTron 2, and all Powered by SampleTank instruments and sounds for Mac/PC

PhilHarmonik 2 CE can't load .vpa file?

Postby MattDixon1992 » Wed Apr 29, 2020 1:28 pm

Hi,

Sorry if this is a really obvious fix but I've spent all morning trying to get this to work.

I've downloaded and installed everything but when I try and boot up the standalone (or in DAW) I get a message saying it cannot load PhilHarmonik2.vpa

I've checked in the program files and it's there next to everything else.

I tried an uninstall then reinstall and no luck.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance,
Matt
MattDixon1992
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2020 1:13 pm

Re: PhilHarmonik 2 CE can't load .vpa file?

Postby DarkStar » Wed Apr 29, 2020 1:47 pm

Hello MattDixon1992 and welcome to the forum.

I am sorry to hear about the problems you are running into.

There have been several reports of this, including:
https://cgi.ikmultimedia.com/ikforum/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=23371
https://cgi.ikmultimedia.com/ikforum/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=23982
https://cgi.ikmultimedia.com/ikforum/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=23974 ?

Some users installed an earlier version (v2.0.5?) for the moment.

As this is primarily a user to user forum, someone-else may chime in [#]. Meanwhile, the best thing to do is raise a Support Ticket, here for some one to one investigation and help (US (East Coast) Business hours, generally). Response time is usually within 2 working days, but in the current circumstances please cut them some slack.

[#] But please remember that the same symptoms do not necessarily mean the same problem.
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 7849
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: PhilHarmonik 2 CE can't load .vpa file?

Postby Peter_IK » Wed Apr 29, 2020 6:57 pm

Note that this is typically an issue with anti-virus software pulling a false positive. For any users with this issue, please try installing version 2.0.5 from your IK User Area, then downloading and updating to 2.0.6 again. I'm told this has worked almost every time.
IK Multimedia. Musicians First.
YouTube - Facebook - Twitter
Need help? Our support team will be happy to help and can be reached at this link.
From the rules: Moderator decisions are not a matter for forum discussion and are final.
User avatar
Peter_IK
Kingpin
 
Posts: 18238
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:40 pm
Location: Everywhere

Re: PhilHarmonik 2 CE can't load .vpa file?

Postby DarkStar » Mon May 03, 2021 12:54 pm

^^^
Just for info ...

Go to your User Area on the IKM web site, then to "My Products" and, under the Miroslav Philharmonik 2 section, click [Past Releases}. Download the v2.0.5 installer from there.
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 7849
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: PhilHarmonik 2 CE can't load .vpa file?

Postby maq » Tue Jul 13, 2021 5:59 am

Going back to v2.0.5 solved the issue for me
User avatar
maq
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 4:05 am

Re: PhilHarmonik 2 CE can't load .vpa file?

Postby dctoe » Thu Jul 15, 2021 3:37 am

maq wrote:Going back to v2.0.5 solved the issue for me


I did the same thing a day ago. But updated to v2.0.6 with success afterward. My steps:

1. Uninstalled MP2 using it's in-folder uninstaller.
2. Downloaded and installed v2.0.5 without using the Product Manager.
3. Opened MP2 and played around just a bit to make sure everything worked.
4. Restarted computer
5. Opened Product Manager and clicked "Update" under the MP2 section and let update install.

No troubles running MP2 standalone, in my DAW or VST host since. I know it may seem obvious, but after running multiple experiments with installs, this seems to be the one the works most reliably. I was prepared to stick with v2.0.5 since I'm not running a Mac, but was determined to be running the latest version so that I could sleep at night. (You know that strange "latest version" thing that we have). :ugeek:


[Just joined basic specs. Will update]
i5-9400F ARock Mother - 16GB RAM - WD1TBSSD - GTX1060Ti - WD Black 4TB Gaming USB Drive for sound storage.
i5-9400F @ 2.90GHz 16GB RAM
Samsung 860 EVO 1TB SSD
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti
ASUS 24" Mon - 6TB - Storage HDDs
Win10 Home
User avatar
dctoe
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2015 4:27 pm

Re: PhilHarmonik 2 CE can't load .vpa file?

Postby maq » Thu Jul 15, 2021 4:04 am

Thanks for posting the workaround! :D
User avatar
maq
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 4:05 am

Re: PhilHarmonik 2 CE can't load .vpa file?

Postby Lucakaos80 » Wed Aug 03, 2022 10:53 pm

Hello everyone. I have the same problem that you have encountered so I would like to switch from version 2.0.6 to 2.0.5 . From the product manager I can't . How to do it? Thanks to those who will answer.
Lucakaos80
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2022 12:08 am

Re: PhilHarmonik 2 CE can't load .vpa file?

Postby DarkStar » Thu Aug 04, 2022 3:17 pm

Go to your User Area / My Products / Miroslav Philharmonik 2 and select the [Past Releases] tab. You should see all the releases there. Download v2.0.5, extract the installer and run it.
----------------
DarkStar ... interesting, if true.
Inspired by ...
User avatar
DarkStar
Hero Of The Week (Moderator)
 
Posts: 7849
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: PhilHarmonik 2 CE can't load .vpa file?

Postby Lucakaos80 » Sat Aug 06, 2022 6:00 am

DarkStar wrote:Go to your User Area / My Products / Miroslav Philharmonik 2 and select the [Past Releases] tab. You should see all the releases there. Download v2.0.5, extract the installer and run it.
Hi Dark star , thank you very much.
Lucakaos80
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2022 12:08 am


Return to Virtual Instruments: SampleTank, Hammond B-3X, More